Updated October 17, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Fossibot vs WattCycle LiFePO4
Fossibot
WattCycle LiFePO4
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $399 | $69.99Lower |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,222.4 | 32,150Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200 | 15,360Higher |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,500 | 24,000Higher |
| Warranty | 2 years | 5 yearsHigher |
| Markets | US, CA, DE, FR, NL, GB, JP, PLCovers more | US |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,500 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- WattCycle LiFePO4 scores higher overall: 9.7 vs 8.7.
- Price from is lower at WattCycle LiFePO4: $69.99 vs $399.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at WattCycle LiFePO4: 32,150 vs 5,222.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at WattCycle LiFePO4: 15,360 vs 7,200.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at WattCycle LiFePO4: 24,000 vs 2,500.
- Warranty is higher at WattCycle LiFePO4: 5 years vs 2 years.
- Support channels: only WattCycle LiFePO4 offers Phone, Community.
- Fossibot is available in 7 more countries.
- Products: only Fossibot offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
- Products: only WattCycle LiFePO4 offers Home battery.
Our verdict on each
Fossibot
Fossibot suits buyers who want a large portable station with high output and a stated cycle life, and who can live with a short warranty. Its largest unit pairs 5,222.4 Wh of capacity with 7,200 W of output, so it ranks well on power against the peers listed here.
WattCycle LiFePO4
WattCycle LiFePO4 is the value pick for US homeowners: entry price of $69.99 buys a home battery rated to 15,360 W of output with UPS mode on. Across 27 brands compared it holds 1 on price from and 2 on output, so you get real backup capacity for the smallest outlay here.
Score breakdown
| Area | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.8Entry pricing starts at $399, an ordinary placing among the brands in our data. | 10.0HigherEntry price of $69.99 is the lowest starting point among 27 brands compared, and output of 15,360 W carries no listed premium. |
| Offer | 8.8Ups mode is offered, and the range tops out at 5,222.4 Wh of capacity and 7,200 W of output with solar input of 2,500 W. | 9.5HigherEvery unit pairs lifepo4 chemistry with UPS mode, and storage of 32,150 Wh sits at 3 of 28 on capacity. |
| Trust | 8.2The warranty runs 2 years, support runs on email and help centre, and the legal entity is NILESco INC in US. | Not confirmed |
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 5 of 57 | 41 of 57 |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $399 | $69.99 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,222.4 | 32,150 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200 | 15,360 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,500 | 24,000 |
| Warranty | 2 years | 5 years |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel | Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | NILESco INC | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2022 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $399highest quarter | $69.99lowest quarter | $199 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,222.4below the median | 32,150highest quarter | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200above the median | 15,360highest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,500above the median | Not confirmed | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,500below the median | 24,000highest quarter | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 2 yearslowest quarter | 5 yearsat the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Fossibot
Pros
- Output of 7,200 W is the highest figure listed for the brand.
- Capacity of 5,222.4 Wh paired with 7,200 W of output gives real headroom for high-draw kit.
- Ups mode is offered, which matters for carrying electronics through a power cut.
Cons
- The warranty runs 2 years, below the 5 typical in the portable power stations group.
- Support runs on email and help centre, so a phone line is not part of the service.
- A home battery is not among power station, solar generator and solar panel, while power station and home battery and power station, solar generator and home battery both list one.
WattCycle LiFePO4
Pros
- Output of 15,360 W runs heavy household loads together, so the storage is usable rather than decorative.
- Solar input of 24,000 W takes a full array, which suits a roof already covered in panels.
- The entry price of $69.99 makes a first home battery a modest outlay rather than a large one.
Cons
- Warranty of 5 years is short against a category upper quartile of 10 years.
- The range is listed as home battery only, so a portable power station or a panel has to come from elsewhere, unlike ALLPOWERS, whose power station, solar generator and home battery spans balcony solar and panels.
- Shipping covers US only, so buyers in other markets cannot order direct from the range.
Who each suits
Fossibot
Who it suits
- Households wanting one large portable station with high output for outages or worksites.
- Buyers already holding solar panels who want strong charging input on their unit.
- Shoppers in the markets Fossibot sells into who weight output above cover length.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers after fixed home storage, since a home battery is not among power station, solar generator and solar panel while power station, solar generator and home battery and power station and home battery both list one.
- Anyone who needs phone support, since support runs on email and help centre.
- Shoppers planning a long working life, since 2 years sits below the 5 in this group.
WattCycle LiFePO4
Who it suits
- US homeowners adding storage behind rooftop panels, who want the lowest entry point and room to grow to 32,150 Wh.
- Buyers who need serious output, since 15,360 W is set for loads well beyond backup sockets.
- People who want short outage cover, since UPS mode is offered as standard.
Who should look elsewhere
- Jackery buyers, who want power stations, solar generators or solar panels rather than home storage, as power station, solar generator and solar panel shows.
- ALLPOWERS shoppers, who want balcony solar and panels in the same range, per power station, solar generator and home battery.
- DATOUBOSS buyers, who want a power station alongside a home battery, per power station and home battery.
Country by country
| Country | Fossibot | WattCycle LiFePO4 |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
| Germany | Yes | No |
| Japan | Yes | No |
| Netherlands | Yes | No |
| Poland | Yes | No |
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
| United States | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
Fossibot
How much does a Fossibot power station cost to buy?+
Prices start at $399 across the portable power station collection. That figure sits mid-table in our data at 16 of 27, so it is neither the cheapest entry point nor the most expensive one. Larger units cost more, and the largest unit in the range is the one carrying 5,222.4 Wh of capacity.
What is the biggest output a Fossibot station can deliver?+
The largest unit delivers 7,200 W, the highest output listed for Fossibot. That places the brand at 6 of 24 on output, ahead of its placings on the other measures in this comparison. A station like that can run high-draw equipment that smaller units in the same category cannot.
WattCycle LiFePO4
What does a WattCycle LiFePO4 battery cost?+
Prices start at $69.99, the lowest entry point of the 27 brands compared here. Treat that as the floor of the range rather than the price of a full home system, because capacity and output both go a long way above it on the bigger units. It is the cheapest way into the category, not the cheapest complete setup.
What chemistry do the batteries use?+
WattCycle LiFePO4 uses lifepo4 chemistry across the range. Lithium iron phosphate suits buyers who want a long lived, low maintenance install rather than a small pack for occasional use, and it is the same choice made by 96% of brands in this category.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
Fossibot
WattCycle LiFePO4