Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
BLUETTI vs DATOUBOSS
BLUETTI
DATOUBOSS
Higher score in this comparison
Where BLUETTI and DATOUBOSS differ
| Compare | DATOUBOSSReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129 | €95Lower |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4 | 32,150Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840 | 12,000Higher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 8,000Higher |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsHigher | 3 to 5 years |
| Markets | DE, AT, BE, DK, EE, FI, FR, HU, IT, LU, NL, PL, PT, SK, ES, CZ, RO, HR, SI, LV, LT | AT, BE, BG, HR, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, GBCovers more |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 8,500 |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- DATOUBOSS scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.1.
- Price from is lower at DATOUBOSS: €95 vs €129.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 32,150 vs 3,014.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 12,000 vs 3,840.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 8,000 vs 6,000.
- Warranty is higher at BLUETTI: 2 to 6 years vs 3 to 5 years.
- Founded is lower at DATOUBOSS: 2017 vs 2021.
- DATOUBOSS is available in 4 more countries.
- Products: only BLUETTI offers Solar generator, Solar panel, Balcony solar.
- Markets: only DATOUBOSS offers BG, GR, IE.
Our verdict on each
BLUETTI
BLUETTI suits readers who want portable power stations, home batteries and balcony solar from the same supplier rather than juggling makers. Entry prices start at €129, and the range climbs to 3,014.4 Wh of stored capacity with 2 to 6 years of warranty cover behind each unit.
DATOUBOSS
DATOUBOSS suits European home owners who want a fixed battery and a portable power station from the same supplier, backed by warranty of 3 to 5 years. An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, while capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W cover serious whole-home loads.
Score breakdown
| Area | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.6Entry price of €129 sits below the portable power station median of €174.52. | 9.8HigherEntry price of €95 keeps the opening outlay small, and the brand places 4 of 27 in the opening price ranking. |
| Offer | 9.0Range covers power station, home battery and solar generator, from power stations to balcony solar, with lifepo4 cells. | 9.6HigherPower stations and home batteries from the same supplier, with capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W behind the offer score of 9.6. |
| Trust | 8.4Backed by POWEROAK GmbH in DE and 2 to 6 years of warranty cover. | 8.7HigherWarranty of 3 to 5 years, support on email, phone and help centre and a trust score of 8.7. |
Licences and countries
| Country | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Germany | Hong Kong |
Available in 21 countries for both. Additional countries for DATOUBOSS: 4.
How the counts compare
| Fact | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129 | €95 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4 | 32,150 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840 | 12,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 8,000 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 years | 3 to 5 years |
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Portable power stations | 8 of 44 | 4 of 44 |
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 10 of 57 | 8 of 57 |
A third option
EcoFlow has largest battery capacity (wh) at 90,000, against 3,014.4 for BLUETTI and 32,150 for DATOUBOSS.
EcoFlow reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery, Solar generator, Solar panel, Balcony solarCovers more | Power station, Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | POWEROAK GmbH | EKE HONG KONG COMPANY LIMITED |
| Headquarters | Germany | Hong Kong |
| Founded | 2021 | 2017Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129below the median | €95lowest quarter | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4lowest quarter | 32,150highest quarter | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840below the median | 12,000highest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 8,000above the median | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 8,500highest quarter | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsabove the median | 3 to 5 yearsat the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
BLUETTI
Pros
- Sells across power station, home battery and solar generator, so portable, home and balcony needs stay with the same maker
- Entry price of €129 sits under the portable power station median of €174.52
- Output ceiling of 3,840 W ranks well in the portable power station field
Cons
- Capacity ceiling of 3,014.4 Wh ranks in the lower part of the brands on that measure
- Warranty of 2 to 6 years is shorter than the home battery and balcony solar maximum of 10 years
- Sold only in Germany, AT and BE, so buyers elsewhere look at Jackery or ALLPOWERS
DATOUBOSS
Pros
- An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, and DATOUBOSS places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices.
- Capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W back a placement of 3 of 28 on capacity in this category.
- The cells are lifepo4 with a cycle life of 8,000 cycles, and a UPS mode is available for outage use.
Cons
- Range width is limited at the type level: power station and home battery covers power stations and home batteries, while BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator and so also covers solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Shipping is confined to the markets in Austria, BE and BG, so a buyer outside that list has no stated delivery route.
- Warranty of 3 to 5 years sits under the 10 upper quartile in the home battery category.
Who each suits
BLUETTI
Who it suits
- Households wanting portable power and a home battery from the same maker
- Readers planning a balcony solar setup alongside a portable station
- Shoppers in Germany, AT and BE who want support by email, phone, a help centre or a community
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers wanting the largest capacity in the field, where Jackery or ALLPOWERS may go further
- Shoppers outside DE, AT and BE
- Readers who need only a small device and prefer the narrow range from DATOUBOSS
DATOUBOSS
Who it suits
- Home owners who want a portable unit and a fixed battery from the same brand, since power station and home battery covers both jobs.
- Buyers living in the European markets on the shipping list in Austria, BE and BG, which includes Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Poland.
- Shoppers who rate a cycle life of 8,000 cycles and a warranty of 3 to 5 years above a broad product catalogue.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want solar panels or a balcony solar kit in the same order should compare BLUETTI, whose power station, home battery and solar generator adds solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Buyers who only want a portable power station and a solar generator, with no fixed home battery, should look at Jackery, whose power station, solar generator and solar panel leaves home batteries out.
- Shoppers after the broadest catalogue of the three should compare ALLPOWERS, whose power station, solar generator and home battery spans the most categories.
Current offers
BLUETTI
Current offer
Discount code
5% off your first order for newsletter signup: 5% off first order
Email newsletter signup on the official site
Source, checked September 30, 2026
DATOUBOSS
Current offer
Discount code
8% off first order for newsletter signup: 8% off first order
Sign up and subscribe to the DATOUBOSS newsletter/SMS to receive an 8% OFF coupon for the first order; no minimum purchase; can be combined with some promotions
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | BLUETTI | DATOUBOSS |
|---|---|---|
| Bulgaria | No | Yes |
| Greece | No | Yes |
| Ireland | No | Yes |
| United Kingdom | No | Yes |
| Austria | Yes | Yes |
| Belgium | Yes | Yes |
| Croatia | Yes | Yes |
| Czechia | Yes | Yes |
8 of 25 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
BLUETTI
What does the cheapest BLUETTI power station cost?+
Portable power stations start at €129, which is above the lowest entry price in this field at €89 but below the median of €174.52. The catalogue also includes home batteries and balcony solar kits, and prices rise with capacity and output.
How much power can the largest BLUETTI unit hold?+
The largest capacity in the range is 3,014.4 Wh, and output reaches 3,840 W. Those two figures sit in different parts of the rankings, with output ranking better than capacity, so BLUETTI machines lean towards power delivery rather than very large storage.
DATOUBOSS
What does a DATOUBOSS system cost to get started?+
DATOUBOSS opens at €95, and that entry figure places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices. Most buyers begin with a portable power station and size up to a home battery later, so treat the opening figure as a starting point rather than a whole system cost.
How much power can a DATOUBOSS battery hold and deliver?+
Maximum capacity is 32,150 Wh and maximum output is 12,000 W, so the top unit is sized for a whole home load rather than a trip to the hills. On capacity the brand places 3 of 28 in this category, and on output 3 of 24.