Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
BLUETTI vs Deye
BLUETTI
Higher score in this comparison
Deye
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129Lower | €600 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4 | 10,000Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840Higher | 1,100 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 years | 10 yearsHigher |
| Markets | DE, AT, BE, DK, EE, FI, FR, HU, IT, LU, NL, PL, PT, SK, ES, CZ, RO, HR, SI, LV, LT | AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, AU, NZCovers more |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 2,200 |
Same on both: Cycle life (cycles) (6,000), UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- BLUETTI scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at BLUETTI: €129 vs €600.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Deye: 10,000 vs 3,014.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at BLUETTI: 3,840 vs 1,100.
- Warranty is higher at Deye: 10 years vs 2 to 6 years.
- Support channels: only BLUETTI offers Phone, Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only Deye offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at Deye: 2000 vs 2021.
- Deye is available in 7 more countries.
- Products: only BLUETTI offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
Our verdict on each
BLUETTI
BLUETTI suits readers who want portable power stations, home batteries and balcony solar from the same supplier rather than juggling makers. Entry prices start at €129, and the range climbs to 3,014.4 Wh of stored capacity with 2 to 6 years of warranty cover behind each unit.
Deye
Deye suits buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, and its 10 year warranty outlasts the group median of 5 years. The trade-off sits at the output end, where 1,100 W of peak power keeps it aimed at small flats rather than whole-house loads.
Score breakdown
| Area | BLUETTI | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.6HigherEntry price of €129 sits below the portable power station median of €174.52. | 8.6Entry price of €600 sits above the ranking median of €262.21, matching a rank of 19. |
| Offer | 9.0HigherRange covers power station, home battery and solar generator, from power stations to balcony solar, with lifepo4 cells. | 8.9Balcony solar and home battery in one store, 10,000 Wh of storage, 1,100 W of output, solar input of 2,200 W and UPS mode. |
| Trust | 8.4Backed by POWEROAK GmbH in DE and 2 to 6 years of warranty cover. | 9.8HigherA named legal entity in CN, founded in 2000, with support on email and chat. |
Which one suits you
Pick BLUETTI if cost, price from, and highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Pick Deye if largest battery capacity (wh), warranty, and markets matter most.
What we checked
BLUETTI
- bluettipower.eu: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Deye
- deyestore.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | BLUETTI | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 10 of 57 | 13 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | BLUETTI | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery, Solar generator, Solar panel, Balcony solarCovers more | Balcony solar, Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | POWEROAK GmbH | Ningbo Deye Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Headquarters | Germany | China |
| Founded | 2021 | 2000Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BLUETTI | Deye | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129below the median | €600above the median | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4lowest quarter | 10,000above the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840below the median | 1,100lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 6,000at the median | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 2,200below the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsabove the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
BLUETTI
Pros
- Sells across power station, home battery and solar generator, so portable, home and balcony needs stay with the same maker
- Entry price of €129 sits under the portable power station median of €174.52
- Output ceiling of 3,840 W ranks well in the portable power station field
Cons
- Capacity ceiling of 3,014.4 Wh ranks in the lower part of the brands on that measure
- Warranty of 2 to 6 years is shorter than the home battery and balcony solar maximum of 10 years
- Sold only in Germany, AT and BE, so buyers elsewhere look at Jackery or ALLPOWERS
Deye
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years, which places Deye at 1 of 19 brands and above the group median of 5 years.
- Balcony solar and home battery from the same maker, where WattCycle LiFePO4 covers home battery on its own.
- UPS mode on the balcony unit, so a small load can run through an outage instead of only storing daytime solar.
Cons
- Output of 1,100 W puts Deye at 24 of 24 brands, so it will not carry heavy loads.
- Entry price of €600 is above the ranking median of €262.21 and ranks 19 of 27 brands on price.
- Support runs on email and chat, and phone is the route 66.7% of the brands in this group keep open.
Who each suits
BLUETTI
Who it suits
- Households wanting portable power and a home battery from the same maker
- Readers planning a balcony solar setup alongside a portable station
- Shoppers in Germany, AT and BE who want support by email, phone, a help centre or a community
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers wanting the largest capacity in the field, where Jackery or ALLPOWERS may go further
- Shoppers outside DE, AT and BE
- Readers who need only a small device and prefer the narrow range from DATOUBOSS
Deye
Who it suits
- Buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, rather than the portable power station route power station and home battery opens up at DATOUBOSS.
- Households that plan around service life rather than peak power, given 10 years of cover against a group median of 5 years, with support handled on email and chat.
- Buyers who want a balcony system under one long warranty and are not shopping for the panel-inclusive range power station, solar generator and home battery covers at ALLPOWERS.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who only want a home battery with no balcony kit, since WattCycle LiFePO4 lists home battery on its own and suits a pure storage brief.
- Shoppers wanting a portable power station in the same basket, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and Deye's balcony solar and home battery leaves out a power station.
Current offers
BLUETTI
Current offer
Discount code
5% off your first order for newsletter signup: 5% off first order
Email newsletter signup on the official site
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | BLUETTI | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Bulgaria | No | Yes |
| Cyprus | No | Yes |
| Greece | No | Yes |
| Ireland | No | Yes |
| New Zealand | No | Yes |
| Sweden | No | Yes |
| Austria | Yes | Yes |
8 of 28 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
BLUETTI
What does the cheapest BLUETTI power station cost?+
Portable power stations start at €129, which is above the lowest entry price in this field at €89 but below the median of €174.52. The catalogue also includes home batteries and balcony solar kits, and prices rise with capacity and output.
How much power can the largest BLUETTI unit hold?+
The largest capacity in the range is 3,014.4 Wh, and output reaches 3,840 W. Those two figures sit in different parts of the rankings, with output ranking better than capacity, so BLUETTI machines lean towards power delivery rather than very large storage.
Deye
What does a Deye balcony system cost?+
Deye's energy storage range starts at €600. That figure covers the hardware, so the 10 year warranty is what sets the value horizon rather than any contract term. Against the field, the entry price ranks 19 of 27 brands and sits above the ranking median of €262.21, so expect to pay more than the typical starting figure here.
How much storage can a Deye system hold?+
The largest unit in the range holds 10,000 Wh of energy. That places Deye at 12 of 28 brands on storage size, comfortably above the group median of 7,994, though a long way short of the biggest cabinets at 94,500.