Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
BLUETTI vs Redodo Power
BLUETTI
Higher score in this comparison
Redodo Power
BLUETTI vs Redodo Power: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129 | $189.99 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4 | 5,248Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840 | 5,120Higher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 4,000 to 15,000Higher |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsHigher | 5 years |
| Markets | DE, AT, BE, DK, EE, FI, FR, HU, IT, LU, NL, PL, PT, SK, ES, CZ, RO, HR, SI, LV, LT | US, CA, DE, JP, FR, ES, UA |
| UPS mode | Yes | Not confirmed |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Redodo Power: 5,248 vs 3,014.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Redodo Power: 5,120 vs 3,840.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Redodo Power: 4,000 to 15,000 vs 6,000.
- Warranty is higher at BLUETTI: 2 to 6 years vs 5 years.
- Support channels: only BLUETTI offers Phone, Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only Redodo Power offers Chat.
- Products: only BLUETTI offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
- Markets: only BLUETTI offers AT, BE, DK.
- Markets: only Redodo Power offers US, CA, JP.
Our verdict on each
BLUETTI
BLUETTI suits readers who want portable power stations, home batteries and balcony solar from the same supplier rather than juggling makers. Entry prices start at €129, and the range climbs to 3,014.4 Wh of stored capacity with 2 to 6 years of warranty cover behind each unit.
Redodo Power
Redodo Power suits buyers who want a home battery with strong output and a 5 year warranty without moving to a power station.
Score breakdown
| Area | BLUETTI | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.6HigherEntry price of €129 sits below the portable power station median of €174.52. | 9.4Entry pricing starts at $189.99, and the cost part of the score is 9.4 out of 9.1 overall, ahead of most rivals. |
| Offer | 9.0HigherRange covers power station, home battery and solar generator, from power stations to balcony solar, with lifepo4 cells. | 8.7The offer part of the score is 8.7, carried by a 5 year warranty, lifepo4 chemistry and sales across US, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 8.4Backed by POWEROAK GmbH in DE and 2 to 6 years of warranty cover. | Not confirmed |
Sources behind this comparison
BLUETTI
- bluettipower.eu: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
- redodopower.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | BLUETTI | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 10 of 57 | 11 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | BLUETTI | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery, Solar generator, Solar panel, Balcony solarCovers more | Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | POWEROAK GmbH | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Germany | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2021 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BLUETTI | Redodo Power | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4lowest quarter | 5,248below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840below the median | 5,120above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 4,000 to 15,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsabove the median | 5 yearsat the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
BLUETTI
Pros
- Sells across power station, home battery and solar generator, so portable, home and balcony needs stay with the same maker
- Entry price of €129 sits under the portable power station median of €174.52
- Output ceiling of 3,840 W ranks well in the portable power station field
Cons
- Capacity ceiling of 3,014.4 Wh ranks in the lower part of the brands on that measure
- Warranty of 2 to 6 years is shorter than the home battery and balcony solar maximum of 10 years
- Sold only in Germany, AT and BE, so buyers elsewhere look at Jackery or ALLPOWERS
Redodo Power
Pros
- Output of 5,120 W is a strong home-only figure, ranking 11 of 24 brands on that measure.
- The 5 year warranty places Redodo Power 9 of 19 brands, matching the category median of 5 years.
- The chemistry is lifepo4, the choice behind 96% of brands in this category.
Cons
- The $189.99 entry price sits well above $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4, which is the cheaper route onto lifepo4 chemistry.
- Capacity of 5,248 Wh ranks 19 of 28 brands, below the site median of 7,994 and well under the maximum of 94,500.
- Redodo Power lists home battery, so buyers after a power station or balcony solar kit have to look at DATOUBOSS or ALLPOWERS instead.
Who each suits
BLUETTI
Who it suits
- Households wanting portable power and a home battery from the same maker
- Readers planning a balcony solar setup alongside a portable station
- Shoppers in Germany, AT and BE who want support by email, phone, a help centre or a community
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers wanting the largest capacity in the field, where Jackery or ALLPOWERS may go further
- Shoppers outside DE, AT and BE
- Readers who need only a small device and prefer the narrow range from DATOUBOSS
Redodo Power
Who it suits
- Home owners who want stored energy and 5,120 W of output from lifepo4 chemistry.
- Buyers in the United States, CA and DE who want a 5 year warranty covered by the maker.
- Shoppers who want a home battery only and can live with the $189.99 entry price.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the lowest possible budget, who will find $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4 cheaper to enter.
- People who need a power station or balcony solar, which ALLPOWERS covers across power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Shoppers who need the largest capacity available, since 5,248 Wh trails the site maximum of 94,500.
Current offers
BLUETTI
Current offer
Discount code
5% off your first order for newsletter signup: 5% off first order
Email newsletter signup on the official site
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
Current offer
Discount code
$50 off first order for newsletter subscribers: $50 off first order
Subscribe to the Redodo email list; discount applies to the first order
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | BLUETTI | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
| Estonia | Yes | No |
| Finland | Yes | No |
| France | Yes | No |
8 of 21 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
BLUETTI
What does the cheapest BLUETTI power station cost?+
Portable power stations start at €129, which is above the lowest entry price in this field at €89 but below the median of €174.52. The catalogue also includes home batteries and balcony solar kits, and prices rise with capacity and output.
How much power can the largest BLUETTI unit hold?+
The largest capacity in the range is 3,014.4 Wh, and output reaches 3,840 W. Those two figures sit in different parts of the rankings, with output ranking better than capacity, so BLUETTI machines lean towards power delivery rather than very large storage.
Redodo Power
How much does a Redodo Power home battery cost?+
The range opens at $189.99. That entry price ranks 9 of 27 brands, so it sits in the middle of the field rather than at either extreme, and it is well above the $69.99 starting point at WattCycle LiFePO4. Higher capacity units in the range cost more.
What chemistry do Redodo Power batteries use?+
Redodo Power uses lifepo4 across the range, the same chemistry that 96% of brands in home batteries and balcony solar use. Cycle life on the packs runs 4,000 to 15,000 cycles, so usable working life over time is the main thing to weigh against price.