Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
BLUETTI vs Samduo
BLUETTI
Higher score in this comparison
Samduo
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129Lower | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4 | 6,028Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840Higher | 2,600 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 10,000Higher |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 years | 10 yearsHigher |
| Markets | DE, AT, BE, DK, EE, FI, FR, HU, IT, LU, NL, PL, PT, SK, ES, CZ, RO, HR, SI, LV, LT | NL, DE, FR, GB |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600 |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- BLUETTI scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at BLUETTI: €129 vs €1,999.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Samduo: 6,028 vs 3,014.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at BLUETTI: 3,840 vs 2,600.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Samduo: 10,000 vs 6,000.
- Warranty is higher at Samduo: 10 years vs 2 to 6 years.
- Support channels: only BLUETTI offers Phone, Community.
- Founded is lower at BLUETTI: 2021 vs 2024.
- BLUETTI is available in 18 more countries.
- Products: only BLUETTI offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
Our verdict on each
BLUETTI
BLUETTI suits readers who want portable power stations, home batteries and balcony solar from the same supplier rather than juggling makers. Entry prices start at €129, and the range climbs to 3,014.4 Wh of stored capacity with 2 to 6 years of warranty cover behind each unit.
Samduo
Samduo suits buyers in the Netherlands and neighbouring markets who want a large home battery with a long warranty in one box. The Samduo range covers home battery and balcony solar at an entry price of €1,999, with capacity reaching 6,028 Wh and a 10 years warranty, the longest in the category.
Score breakdown
| Area | BLUETTI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.6HigherEntry price of €129 sits below the portable power station median of €174.52. | 8.4Entry price of €1,999 against a category median of €262.21, with top capacity of 6,028 Wh. |
| Offer | 9.0Range covers power station, home battery and solar generator, from power stations to balcony solar, with lifepo4 cells. | 9.1HigherWarranty of 10 years against a category median of 5, plus cycle life of 10,000 cycles. |
| Trust | 8.4HigherBacked by POWEROAK GmbH in DE and 2 to 6 years of warranty cover. | 8.0Dutch entity Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. in its home market, with support through email and help centre only. |
Pick BLUETTI if, pick Samduo if
Pick BLUETTI if cost, trust, price from, and highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Pick Samduo if largest battery capacity (wh), cycle life (cycles), and warranty matter most.
What we checked
BLUETTI
- bluettipower.eu: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
- samduo.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | BLUETTI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 10 of 57 | 6 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | BLUETTI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery, Solar generator, Solar panel, Balcony solarCovers more | Home battery, Balcony solar |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | POWEROAK GmbH | Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. |
| Headquarters | Germany | Netherlands |
| Founded | 2021Lower | 2024 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BLUETTI | Samduo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €129below the median | €1,999highest quarter | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 3,014.4lowest quarter | 6,028below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 3,840below the median | 2,600lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 10,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600above the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 2 to 6 yearsabove the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
BLUETTI
Pros
- Sells across power station, home battery and solar generator, so portable, home and balcony needs stay with the same maker
- Entry price of €129 sits under the portable power station median of €174.52
- Output ceiling of 3,840 W ranks well in the portable power station field
Cons
- Capacity ceiling of 3,014.4 Wh ranks in the lower part of the brands on that measure
- Warranty of 2 to 6 years is shorter than the home battery and balcony solar maximum of 10 years
- Sold only in Germany, AT and BE, so buyers elsewhere look at Jackery or ALLPOWERS
Samduo
Pros
- Capacity of 6,028 Wh with output of 2,600 W covers whole-home evening loads.
- Warranty of 10 years is the longest among ranked home battery and balcony solar brands.
- The range spans home battery and balcony solar, so battery and balcony solar can be bought from one brand.
Cons
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for installation questions.
- Entry price of €1,999 is high for this category, and output of 2,600 W sits below the category median of 4,000.
- WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home batteries alone, so buyers who also want balcony solar must compare a wider range at ALLPOWERS.
Who each suits
BLUETTI
Who it suits
- Households wanting portable power and a home battery from the same maker
- Readers planning a balcony solar setup alongside a portable station
- Shoppers in Germany, AT and BE who want support by email, phone, a help centre or a community
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers wanting the largest capacity in the field, where Jackery or ALLPOWERS may go further
- Shoppers outside DE, AT and BE
- Readers who need only a small device and prefer the narrow range from DATOUBOSS
Samduo
Who it suits
- Households in the Netherlands, Germany, France and the United Kingdom who want storage sized for evening and night use.
- Buyers who plan to keep a system for many years and weigh the 10 years warranty above all.
- People who already have rooftop solar and want to add a battery that accepts up to 3,600 W of panel input.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers who only want balcony solar, where WattCycle LiFePO4 does not sell at all and ALLPOWERS offers a wider spread.
- Buyers who need phone support, since contact runs through email and help centre.
- Anyone shopping outside the markets in the Netherlands, DE and FR.
Current offers
BLUETTI
Current offer
Discount code
5% off your first order for newsletter signup: 5% off first order
Email newsletter signup on the official site
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
Current offer
Discount code
Up to EUR 300 off Nex E6000 with promo code: EUR 200 off SAMDUO Nex E6000 or EUR 300 off Nex E6000 x2 bundle, promo code SAMDUODEAL91524
Must subscribe email and claim the promo code first; one promo code per order; cannot be combined with other codes or offers
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | BLUETTI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
| Estonia | Yes | No |
| Finland | Yes | No |
| Hungary | Yes | No |
8 of 21 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
BLUETTI
What does the cheapest BLUETTI power station cost?+
Portable power stations start at €129, which is above the lowest entry price in this field at €89 but below the median of €174.52. The catalogue also includes home batteries and balcony solar kits, and prices rise with capacity and output.
How much power can the largest BLUETTI unit hold?+
The largest capacity in the range is 3,014.4 Wh, and output reaches 3,840 W. Those two figures sit in different parts of the rankings, with output ranking better than capacity, so BLUETTI machines lean towards power delivery rather than very large storage.
Samduo
How much does a Samduo home battery cost?+
The entry price is €1,999, which is high for this category and sits well above the median of €262.21. That figure covers the Samduo plug-in home battery, and the same brand also sells balcony solar. Larger capacities cost more, so the final price depends on which unit you choose.
How long is the warranty on a Samduo battery?+
The Samduo warranty is 10 years, which is the longest among the brands ranked on this measure, compared with a category median of 5. Long cover matters most if you intend to keep the system through a house move, since a battery that stays with the property avoids resale friction.