Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
DATOUBOSS vs Jackery
DATOUBOSS
Higher score in this comparison
Jackery
What sets them apart
| Compare | DATOUBOSSReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €95 | $109 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150Higher | 5,040 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000Higher | 7,200 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 years | 1 to 5 years |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000 | Not confirmed |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500 | Not confirmed |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, GB | Not confirmed |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- DATOUBOSS scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.3.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 32,150 vs 5,040.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 12,000 vs 7,200.
- Support channels: only DATOUBOSS offers Email, Phone.
- Products: only DATOUBOSS offers Home battery.
- Products: only Jackery offers Solar generator, Solar panel.
Our verdict on each
DATOUBOSS
DATOUBOSS suits European home owners who want a fixed battery and a portable power station from the same supplier, backed by warranty of 3 to 5 years. An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, while capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W cover serious whole-home loads.
Jackery
Jackery suits buyers who want portable power with panel bundles rather than a fixed home battery, and the entry price of $109 sits high among the lowest. Output of 7,200 W is the strength; warranty of 1 to 5 years is the constraint. Overall 9.3.
Score breakdown
| Area | DATOUBOSS | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.8HigherEntry price of €95 keeps the opening outlay small, and the brand places 4 of 27 in the opening price ranking. | 9.7Entry price starts at $109, ranking 5 of 27 on price from, with a cost score of 9.7. |
| Offer | 9.6HigherPower stations and home batteries from the same supplier, with capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W behind the offer score of 9.6. | 8.8Warranty of 1 to 5 years on power station, solar generator and solar panel, plus Ups mode, for an offer score of 8.8. |
| Trust | 8.7Warranty of 3 to 5 years, support on email, phone and help centre and a trust score of 8.7. | Not confirmed |
By the numbers
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150 | 5,040 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000 | 7,200 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 years | 1 to 5 years |
How they place
| Ranking | DATOUBOSS | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Portable power stations | 4 of 44 | 7 of 44 |
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 8 of 57 | 9 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | EKE HONG KONG COMPANY LIMITED | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | Hong Kong | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2017 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | Jackery | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150highest quarter | 5,040lowest quarter | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000highest quarter | 7,200above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000above the median | Not confirmed | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500highest quarter | Not confirmed | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 yearsat the median | 1 to 5 yearsat the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
DATOUBOSS
Pros
- An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, and DATOUBOSS places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices.
- Capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W back a placement of 3 of 28 on capacity in this category.
- The cells are lifepo4 with a cycle life of 8,000 cycles, and a UPS mode is available for outage use.
Cons
- Range width is limited at the type level: power station and home battery covers power stations and home batteries, while BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator and so also covers solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Shipping is confined to the markets in Austria, BE and BG, so a buyer outside that list has no stated delivery route.
- Warranty of 3 to 5 years sits under the 10 upper quartile in the home battery category.
Jackery
Pros
- Entry price of $109 puts Jackery at 5 of 27 on price from.
- Output of 7,200 W ranks 6 of 24, near the top of the brands compared.
- Product types cover power station, solar generator and solar panel, so a station and a panel can come from one range.
Cons
- Capacity of 5,040 Wh sits below the field, ranking 24 of 28 on maximum capacity.
- Warranty of 1 to 5 years is short at the lower end compared with a median of 5 years across the category.
- Product types list power station, solar generator and solar panel without a home battery, so this is not a fixed storage option for a house.
Who each suits
DATOUBOSS
Who it suits
- Home owners who want a portable unit and a fixed battery from the same brand, since power station and home battery covers both jobs.
- Buyers living in the European markets on the shipping list in Austria, BE and BG, which includes Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Poland.
- Shoppers who rate a cycle life of 8,000 cycles and a warranty of 3 to 5 years above a broad product catalogue.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want solar panels or a balcony solar kit in the same order should compare BLUETTI, whose power station, home battery and solar generator adds solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Buyers who only want a portable power station and a solar generator, with no fixed home battery, should look at Jackery, whose power station, solar generator and solar panel leaves home batteries out.
- Shoppers after the broadest catalogue of the three should compare ALLPOWERS, whose power station, solar generator and home battery spans the most categories.
Jackery
Who it suits
- Buyers who want a portable power station and a matching solar panel from one brand, given power station, solar generator and solar panel.
- Households and campers who need backup power through outages, with Ups mode and output of 7,200 W.
- Shoppers starting small, where the entry price of $109 keeps the first outlay low.
Who should look elsewhere
- Home battery shoppers: ALLPOWERS lists power station, solar generator and home battery and BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator, both including home batteries Jackery does not.
- Buyers wanting the largest storage in the field: capacity of 5,040 Wh ranks 24 of 28.
- Shoppers who want balcony solar, since none of Jackery's power station, solar generator and solar panel cover it while BLUETTI does.
Current offers
DATOUBOSS
Current offer
Discount code
8% off first order for newsletter signup: 8% off first order
Sign up and subscribe to the DATOUBOSS newsletter/SMS to receive an 8% OFF coupon for the first order; no minimum purchase; can be combined with some promotions
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Jackery
Current offer
Discount code
$200 off coupon for first registration: $200 off coupon
Free registration to be a Jackery member, for the first registration only; exclusive member pricing and free extended warranty also listed
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | DATOUBOSS | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
| Estonia | Yes | No |
| Finland | Yes | No |
8 of 25 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
DATOUBOSS
What does a DATOUBOSS system cost to get started?+
DATOUBOSS opens at €95, and that entry figure places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices. Most buyers begin with a portable power station and size up to a home battery later, so treat the opening figure as a starting point rather than a whole system cost.
How much power can a DATOUBOSS battery hold and deliver?+
Maximum capacity is 32,150 Wh and maximum output is 12,000 W, so the top unit is sized for a whole home load rather than a trip to the hills. On capacity the brand places 3 of 28 in this category, and on output 3 of 24.
Jackery
What does the cheapest Jackery product cost?+
The entry price is $109, taken from the panel range rather than a power station. That figure ranks Jackery at 5 of 27 brands on price from, so it sits among the more accessible starting points in the field. A station with a larger capacity will cost more than this figure.
How much power can a Jackery station output?+
Maximum output is 7,200 W, which ranks 6 of 24 brands compared. That is a high placing for a portable-focused maker and suggests the units are aimed at running heavier appliances rather than only phones and lights. Output is separate from how much energy the battery holds.