Updated October 18, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Deye vs Jackery
Deye
Jackery
Higher score in this comparison
Where Deye and Jackery differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €600 | $109 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000Higher | 5,040 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100 | 7,200Higher |
| Warranty | 10 yearsHigher | 1 to 5 years |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | Not confirmed |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200 | Not confirmed |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, AU, NZ | Not confirmed |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Jackery scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.9.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Deye: 10,000 vs 5,040.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Jackery: 7,200 vs 1,100.
- Warranty is higher at Deye: 10 years vs 1 to 5 years.
- Support channels: only Deye offers Email, Chat.
- Support channels: only Jackery offers Help centre, Community.
- Products: only Deye offers Balcony solar, Home battery.
- Products: only Jackery offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
Our verdict on each
Deye
Deye suits buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, and its 10 year warranty outlasts the group median of 5 years. The trade-off sits at the output end, where 1,100 W of peak power keeps it aimed at small flats rather than whole-house loads.
Jackery
Jackery suits buyers who want portable power with panel bundles rather than a fixed home battery, and the entry price of $109 sits high among the lowest. Output of 7,200 W is the strength; warranty of 1 to 5 years is the constraint. Overall 9.3.
Score breakdown
| Area | Deye | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.6Entry price of €600 sits above the ranking median of €262.21, matching a rank of 19. | 9.7HigherEntry price starts at $109, ranking 5 of 27 on price from, with a cost score of 9.7. |
| Offer | 8.9HigherBalcony solar and home battery in one store, 10,000 Wh of storage, 1,100 W of output, solar input of 2,200 W and UPS mode. | 8.8Warranty of 1 to 5 years on power station, solar generator and solar panel, plus Ups mode, for an offer score of 8.8. |
| Trust | 9.8A named legal entity in CN, founded in 2000, with support on email and chat. | Not confirmed |
By the numbers
| Fact | Deye | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000 | 5,040 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100 | 7,200 |
| Warranty | 10 years | 1 to 5 years |
Pick Deye if, pick Jackery if
Pick Deye if largest battery capacity (wh) and warranty matter most.
Pick Jackery if highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | Deye | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 13 of 57 | 9 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Deye | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Balcony solar, Home battery | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Ningbo Deye Technology Co., Ltd. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | China | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2000 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat | Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Deye | Jackery | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000above the median | 5,040lowest quarter | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100lowest quarter | 7,200above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | Not confirmed | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200below the median | Not confirmed | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 10 yearsabove the median | 1 to 5 yearsat the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Deye
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years, which places Deye at 1 of 19 brands and above the group median of 5 years.
- Balcony solar and home battery from the same maker, where WattCycle LiFePO4 covers home battery on its own.
- UPS mode on the balcony unit, so a small load can run through an outage instead of only storing daytime solar.
Cons
- Output of 1,100 W puts Deye at 24 of 24 brands, so it will not carry heavy loads.
- Entry price of €600 is above the ranking median of €262.21 and ranks 19 of 27 brands on price.
- Support runs on email and chat, and phone is the route 66.7% of the brands in this group keep open.
Jackery
Pros
- Entry price of $109 puts Jackery at 5 of 27 on price from.
- Output of 7,200 W ranks 6 of 24, near the top of the brands compared.
- Product types cover power station, solar generator and solar panel, so a station and a panel can come from one range.
Cons
- Capacity of 5,040 Wh sits below the field, ranking 24 of 28 on maximum capacity.
- Warranty of 1 to 5 years is short at the lower end compared with a median of 5 years across the category.
- Product types list power station, solar generator and solar panel without a home battery, so this is not a fixed storage option for a house.
Who each suits
Deye
Who it suits
- Buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, rather than the portable power station route power station and home battery opens up at DATOUBOSS.
- Households that plan around service life rather than peak power, given 10 years of cover against a group median of 5 years, with support handled on email and chat.
- Buyers who want a balcony system under one long warranty and are not shopping for the panel-inclusive range power station, solar generator and home battery covers at ALLPOWERS.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who only want a home battery with no balcony kit, since WattCycle LiFePO4 lists home battery on its own and suits a pure storage brief.
- Shoppers wanting a portable power station in the same basket, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and Deye's balcony solar and home battery leaves out a power station.
Jackery
Who it suits
- Buyers who want a portable power station and a matching solar panel from one brand, given power station, solar generator and solar panel.
- Households and campers who need backup power through outages, with Ups mode and output of 7,200 W.
- Shoppers starting small, where the entry price of $109 keeps the first outlay low.
Who should look elsewhere
- Home battery shoppers: ALLPOWERS lists power station, solar generator and home battery and BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator, both including home batteries Jackery does not.
- Buyers wanting the largest storage in the field: capacity of 5,040 Wh ranks 24 of 28.
- Shoppers who want balcony solar, since none of Jackery's power station, solar generator and solar panel cover it while BLUETTI does.
Current offers
Jackery
Current offer
Discount code
$200 off coupon for first registration: $200 off coupon
Free registration to be a Jackery member, for the first registration only; exclusive member pricing and free extended warranty also listed
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Deye | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Cyprus | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
8 of 28 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
Deye
What does a Deye balcony system cost?+
Deye's energy storage range starts at €600. That figure covers the hardware, so the 10 year warranty is what sets the value horizon rather than any contract term. Against the field, the entry price ranks 19 of 27 brands and sits above the ranking median of €262.21, so expect to pay more than the typical starting figure here.
How much storage can a Deye system hold?+
The largest unit in the range holds 10,000 Wh of energy. That places Deye at 12 of 28 brands on storage size, comfortably above the group median of 7,994, though a long way short of the biggest cabinets at 94,500.
Jackery
What does the cheapest Jackery product cost?+
The entry price is $109, taken from the panel range rather than a power station. That figure ranks Jackery at 5 of 27 brands on price from, so it sits among the more accessible starting points in the field. A station with a larger capacity will cost more than this figure.
How much power can a Jackery station output?+
Maximum output is 7,200 W, which ranks 6 of 24 brands compared. That is a high placing for a portable-focused maker and suggests the units are aimed at running heavier appliances rather than only phones and lights. Output is separate from how much energy the battery holds.