Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
DATOUBOSS vs Deye
DATOUBOSS
Higher score in this comparison
Deye
Where DATOUBOSS and Deye differ
| Compare | DATOUBOSSReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €95Lower | €600 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150Higher | 10,000 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000Higher | 1,100 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000Higher | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500Higher | 2,200 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 years | 10 yearsHigher |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, GB | AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, AU, NZ |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- DATOUBOSS scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at DATOUBOSS: €95 vs €600.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 32,150 vs 10,000.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 12,000 vs 1,100.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 8,000 vs 6,000.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 8,500 vs 2,200.
- Warranty is higher at Deye: 10 years vs 3 to 5 years.
- Support channels: only DATOUBOSS offers Phone, Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only Deye offers Chat.
- Founded is lower at Deye: 2000 vs 2017.
Our verdict on each
DATOUBOSS
DATOUBOSS suits European home owners who want a fixed battery and a portable power station from the same supplier, backed by warranty of 3 to 5 years. An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, while capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W cover serious whole-home loads.
Deye
Deye suits buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, and its 10 year warranty outlasts the group median of 5 years. The trade-off sits at the output end, where 1,100 W of peak power keeps it aimed at small flats rather than whole-house loads.
Score breakdown
| Area | DATOUBOSS | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.8HigherEntry price of €95 keeps the opening outlay small, and the brand places 4 of 27 in the opening price ranking. | 8.6Entry price of €600 sits above the ranking median of €262.21, matching a rank of 19. |
| Offer | 9.6HigherPower stations and home batteries from the same supplier, with capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W behind the offer score of 9.6. | 8.9Balcony solar and home battery in one store, 10,000 Wh of storage, 1,100 W of output, solar input of 2,200 W and UPS mode. |
| Trust | 8.7Warranty of 3 to 5 years, support on email, phone and help centre and a trust score of 8.7. | 9.8HigherA named legal entity in CN, founded in 2000, with support on email and chat. |
Licences and countries
| Country | DATOUBOSS | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Hong Kong | China |
Available in 24 countries for both. Additional countries for DATOUBOSS: 1. Additional countries for Deye: 4.
Also worth a look
EcoFlow has highest continuous output (w) at 21,600, against 12,000 for DATOUBOSS and 1,100 for Deye.
EcoFlow reviewHow they place
| Ranking | DATOUBOSS | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 8 of 57 | 13 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery | Balcony solar, Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | EKE HONG KONG COMPANY LIMITED | Ningbo Deye Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Headquarters | Hong Kong | China |
| Founded | 2017 | 2000Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | Deye | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €95lowest quarter | €600above the median | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150highest quarter | 10,000above the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000highest quarter | 1,100lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000above the median | 6,000at the median | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500highest quarter | 2,200below the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 yearsat the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
DATOUBOSS
Pros
- An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, and DATOUBOSS places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices.
- Capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W back a placement of 3 of 28 on capacity in this category.
- The cells are lifepo4 with a cycle life of 8,000 cycles, and a UPS mode is available for outage use.
Cons
- Range width is limited at the type level: power station and home battery covers power stations and home batteries, while BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator and so also covers solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Shipping is confined to the markets in Austria, BE and BG, so a buyer outside that list has no stated delivery route.
- Warranty of 3 to 5 years sits under the 10 upper quartile in the home battery category.
Deye
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years, which places Deye at 1 of 19 brands and above the group median of 5 years.
- Balcony solar and home battery from the same maker, where WattCycle LiFePO4 covers home battery on its own.
- UPS mode on the balcony unit, so a small load can run through an outage instead of only storing daytime solar.
Cons
- Output of 1,100 W puts Deye at 24 of 24 brands, so it will not carry heavy loads.
- Entry price of €600 is above the ranking median of €262.21 and ranks 19 of 27 brands on price.
- Support runs on email and chat, and phone is the route 66.7% of the brands in this group keep open.
Who each suits
DATOUBOSS
Who it suits
- Home owners who want a portable unit and a fixed battery from the same brand, since power station and home battery covers both jobs.
- Buyers living in the European markets on the shipping list in Austria, BE and BG, which includes Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Poland.
- Shoppers who rate a cycle life of 8,000 cycles and a warranty of 3 to 5 years above a broad product catalogue.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want solar panels or a balcony solar kit in the same order should compare BLUETTI, whose power station, home battery and solar generator adds solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Buyers who only want a portable power station and a solar generator, with no fixed home battery, should look at Jackery, whose power station, solar generator and solar panel leaves home batteries out.
- Shoppers after the broadest catalogue of the three should compare ALLPOWERS, whose power station, solar generator and home battery spans the most categories.
Deye
Who it suits
- Buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, rather than the portable power station route power station and home battery opens up at DATOUBOSS.
- Households that plan around service life rather than peak power, given 10 years of cover against a group median of 5 years, with support handled on email and chat.
- Buyers who want a balcony system under one long warranty and are not shopping for the panel-inclusive range power station, solar generator and home battery covers at ALLPOWERS.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who only want a home battery with no balcony kit, since WattCycle LiFePO4 lists home battery on its own and suits a pure storage brief.
- Shoppers wanting a portable power station in the same basket, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and Deye's balcony solar and home battery leaves out a power station.
Current offers
DATOUBOSS
Current offer
Discount code
8% off first order for newsletter signup: 8% off first order
Sign up and subscribe to the DATOUBOSS newsletter/SMS to receive an 8% OFF coupon for the first order; no minimum purchase; can be combined with some promotions
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | DATOUBOSS | Deye |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Cyprus | No | Yes |
| New Zealand | No | Yes |
| Sweden | No | Yes |
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
| Austria | Yes | Yes |
| Belgium | Yes | Yes |
| Bulgaria | Yes | Yes |
8 of 29 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
DATOUBOSS
What does a DATOUBOSS system cost to get started?+
DATOUBOSS opens at €95, and that entry figure places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices. Most buyers begin with a portable power station and size up to a home battery later, so treat the opening figure as a starting point rather than a whole system cost.
How much power can a DATOUBOSS battery hold and deliver?+
Maximum capacity is 32,150 Wh and maximum output is 12,000 W, so the top unit is sized for a whole home load rather than a trip to the hills. On capacity the brand places 3 of 28 in this category, and on output 3 of 24.
Deye
What does a Deye balcony system cost?+
Deye's energy storage range starts at €600. That figure covers the hardware, so the 10 year warranty is what sets the value horizon rather than any contract term. Against the field, the entry price ranks 19 of 27 brands and sits above the ranking median of €262.21, so expect to pay more than the typical starting figure here.
How much storage can a Deye system hold?+
The largest unit in the range holds 10,000 Wh of energy. That places Deye at 12 of 28 brands on storage size, comfortably above the group median of 7,994, though a long way short of the biggest cabinets at 94,500.