Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Eco-Worthy vs Redodo Power
Eco-Worthy
Redodo Power
Higher score in this comparison
What sets them apart
| Compare | Eco-WorthyReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $759.99 | $189.99Lower |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 16,000Higher | 5,248 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,000Higher | 5,120 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,000 | 4,000 to 15,000Higher |
| Warranty | 10 yearsHigher | 5 years |
| Markets | US, AU, BH, JP | US, CA, DE, JP, FR, ES, UA |
| Highest solar input (W) | 1,200 | Not confirmed |
| UPS mode | Yes | Not confirmed |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Redodo Power scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
- Price from is lower at Redodo Power: $189.99 vs $759.99.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Eco-Worthy: 16,000 vs 5,248.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Eco-Worthy: 7,000 vs 5,120.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Redodo Power: 4,000 to 15,000 vs 3,000.
- Warranty is higher at Eco-Worthy: 10 years vs 5 years.
- Support channels: only Eco-Worthy offers Community.
- Support channels: only Redodo Power offers Email, Chat.
- Products: only Eco-Worthy offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
- Markets: only Eco-Worthy offers AU, BH.
Our verdict on each
Eco-Worthy
Eco-Worthy suits buyers who want storage and panels from a single maker instead of a portable-only brand, and it backs the range with a 10 years warranty. Entry sits at $759.99, while the largest unit reaches 16,000 Wh of storage and ships to US, AU and BH.
Redodo Power
Redodo Power suits buyers who want a home battery with strong output and a 5 year warranty without moving to a power station.
Score breakdown
| Area | Eco-Worthy | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.5Entry price of $759.99 ranks 20 of 27 on cost, so the buy-in price is mid-field. | 9.4HigherEntry pricing starts at $189.99, and the cost part of the score is 9.4 out of 9.1 overall, ahead of most rivals. |
| Offer | 8.9HigherRange covers power station, solar generator and home battery, and 16,000 Wh of storage with 3,000 cycles suits daily use. | 8.7The offer part of the score is 8.7, carried by a 5 year warranty, lifepo4 chemistry and sales across US, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 9.5Trading since 2007 with 10 years of cover; support sits with community only. | Not confirmed |
How they place
| Ranking | Eco-Worthy | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 14 of 57 | 11 of 57 |
Where these facts come from
Eco-Worthy
- eco-worthy.com: 12 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
- redodopower.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Eco-Worthy | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Home battery, Solar panelCovers more | Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Founded | 2007 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Community | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Eco-Worthy | Redodo Power | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $759.99highest quarter | $189.99below the median | $199 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 16,000highest quarter | 5,248below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,000above the median | 5,120above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,000lowest quarter | 4,000 to 15,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 1,200lowest quarter | Not confirmed | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 yearsat the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Eco-Worthy
Pros
- Range covers power station, solar generator and home battery, broader than Jackery at power station, solar generator and solar panel.
- The largest unit stores 16,000 Wh and delivers 7,000 W, with Ups mode offered for outage cover.
- Entry at $759.99 buys into the same maker's portable and fixed line.
Cons
- Support runs on community only, while a help centre is the norm at 89% across compared brands.
- The range is stocked in the United States, AU and BH, so buyers elsewhere have fewer listed routes to buy a unit and to sort a fault.
- Capacity ranks 8 of 28 and output ranks 9 of 24, so larger systems sit elsewhere in the list.
Redodo Power
Pros
- Output of 5,120 W is a strong home-only figure, ranking 11 of 24 brands on that measure.
- The 5 year warranty places Redodo Power 9 of 19 brands, matching the category median of 5 years.
- The chemistry is lifepo4, the choice behind 96% of brands in this category.
Cons
- The $189.99 entry price sits well above $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4, which is the cheaper route onto lifepo4 chemistry.
- Capacity of 5,248 Wh ranks 19 of 28 brands, below the site median of 7,994 and well under the maximum of 94,500.
- Redodo Power lists home battery, so buyers after a power station or balcony solar kit have to look at DATOUBOSS or ALLPOWERS instead.
Who each suits
Eco-Worthy
Who it suits
- Households that want a single supplier across storage and panels, since the range covers power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Buyers in the United States, AU and BH who prefer to purchase in their own country.
- People who size on warranty length rather than headline price, given 10 years of cover.
Who should look elsewhere
- Jackery, if a portable kit is enough: its range is power station, solar generator and solar panel, with no home battery listed.
- ALLPOWERS, if balcony solar is the goal: its range covers power station, solar generator and home battery.
- DATOUBOSS, if a shorter line suits: its range is power station and home battery.
Redodo Power
Who it suits
- Home owners who want stored energy and 5,120 W of output from lifepo4 chemistry.
- Buyers in the United States, CA and DE who want a 5 year warranty covered by the maker.
- Shoppers who want a home battery only and can live with the $189.99 entry price.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the lowest possible budget, who will find $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4 cheaper to enter.
- People who need a power station or balcony solar, which ALLPOWERS covers across power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Shoppers who need the largest capacity available, since 5,248 Wh trails the site maximum of 94,500.
Current offers
Redodo Power
Current offer
Discount code
$50 off first order for newsletter subscribers: $50 off first order
Subscribe to the Redodo email list; discount applies to the first order
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Questions about each
Eco-Worthy
How much does it cost to get into the range?+
Entry sits at $759.99, on the portable side of the range. Larger stackable units cost more than that. Because the range covers power station, solar generator and home battery, buyers often pair a power station with a home battery or panels rather than buying one box.
What is the biggest system Eco-Worthy sells?+
Capacity tops out at 16,000 Wh and output at 7,000 W. That pairing suits a fixed home installation, so the largest unit is aimed at backup rather than at carrying weight between places.
Redodo Power
How much does a Redodo Power home battery cost?+
The range opens at $189.99. That entry price ranks 9 of 27 brands, so it sits in the middle of the field rather than at either extreme, and it is well above the $69.99 starting point at WattCycle LiFePO4. Higher capacity units in the range cost more.
What chemistry do Redodo Power batteries use?+
Redodo Power uses lifepo4 across the range, the same chemistry that 96% of brands in home batteries and balcony solar use. Cycle life on the packs runs 4,000 to 15,000 cycles, so usable working life over time is the main thing to weigh against price.