Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
DATOUBOSS vs EcoFlow
DATOUBOSS
Higher score in this comparison
EcoFlow
What sets them apart
| Compare | DATOUBOSSReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €95 | $109 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150 | 90,000Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000 | 21,600Higher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000Higher | 3,500 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500Higher | 5,600 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 years | 5 years |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, GB | US, CA, FR, DE, IT, NL, ES, GB, HR, CZ, DK, GE, IE, GR, NO, PL, PT, SI, SE, CH, TR, KZ, AU, CN, JP, PH, TW, KR, IN, ID, MY, NZ, SG, TH, VN, MX, AR, BR, CL, CO, PE, ZA, SA, PK |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- DATOUBOSS scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.3.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EcoFlow: 90,000 vs 32,150.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at EcoFlow: 21,600 vs 12,000.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 8,000 vs 3,500.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at DATOUBOSS: 8,500 vs 5,600.
- EcoFlow is available in 18 more countries.
- Products: only EcoFlow offers Solar generator, Balcony solar, Solar panel.
- Markets: only DATOUBOSS offers AT, BE, BG.
- Markets: only EcoFlow offers US, CA, GE.
Our verdict on each
DATOUBOSS
DATOUBOSS suits European home owners who want a fixed battery and a portable power station from the same supplier, backed by warranty of 3 to 5 years. An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, while capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W cover serious whole-home loads.
EcoFlow
EcoFlow suits buyers who want a single maker across portable power, home batteries, balcony solar and panels, and who plan around a long service life rather than a long warranty. The flagship is quoted for 3,500 cycles and reaches 90,000 watt hours of capacity.
Score breakdown
| Area | DATOUBOSS | EcoFlow |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.8HigherEntry price of €95 keeps the opening outlay small, and the brand places 4 of 27 in the opening price ranking. | 9.7$109 is the entry price for the range, matching a cost score of 9.7 and 5 of 28 on price. |
| Offer | 9.6HigherPower stations and home batteries from the same supplier, with capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W behind the offer score of 9.6. | 9.3Output of 21,600 watts, uninterrupted power supply mode and power station, solar generator and home battery back an offer score of 9.3. |
| Trust | 8.7HigherWarranty of 3 to 5 years, support on email, phone and help centre and a trust score of 8.7. | 8.6Founded in 2017 with support on email, phone and help centre and 5 years of cover, for a trust score of 8.6. |
How they place
| Ranking | DATOUBOSS | EcoFlow |
|---|---|---|
| Portable power stations | 4 of 44 | 6 of 44 |
Choosing between them
Pick DATOUBOSS if offer, cycle life (cycles), and highest solar input (w) matter most.
Pick EcoFlow if largest battery capacity (wh) and highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Sources behind this comparison
DATOUBOSS
- datouboss.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
EcoFlow
- us.ecoflow.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- ecoflow.com: 4 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | EcoFlow |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Home battery | Power station, Solar generator, Home battery, Balcony solar, Solar panelCovers more |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | EKE HONG KONG COMPANY LIMITED | EcoFlow Technology Inc. |
| Headquarters | Hong Kong | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2017 | 2017 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | DATOUBOSS | EcoFlow | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 32,150highest quarter | 90,000highest quarter | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 12,000highest quarter | 21,600highest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 8,000above the median | 3,500lowest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 8,500highest quarter | 5,600highest quarter | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 3 to 5 yearsat the median | 5 yearsat the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
DATOUBOSS
Pros
- An opening price of €95 keeps the first order small, and DATOUBOSS places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices.
- Capacity of 32,150 Wh and output of 12,000 W back a placement of 3 of 28 on capacity in this category.
- The cells are lifepo4 with a cycle life of 8,000 cycles, and a UPS mode is available for outage use.
Cons
- Range width is limited at the type level: power station and home battery covers power stations and home batteries, while BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator and so also covers solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Shipping is confined to the markets in Austria, BE and BG, so a buyer outside that list has no stated delivery route.
- Warranty of 3 to 5 years sits under the 10 upper quartile in the home battery category.
EcoFlow
Pros
- Output ranks at 1 of 24 in the comparison, and capacity at 2 of 28.
- A single catalogue covers power station, solar generator and home battery, so a power station, a home battery and balcony solar can come from the same maker.
- Sales run across US, CA and FR, so buying outside a single domestic market is realistic.
Cons
- Coverage of 5 years ranks at 8 of 18, while the longest cover in the home battery and balcony solar ranking reaches 10 years.
- The entry price of $109 is not the lowest in the comparison: ALLPOWERS lists a power station from €89, in another currency.
- Entry price and top capacity sit on different units, so $109 buys the smallest product in the range while 90,000 watt hours describes the flagship.
Who each suits
DATOUBOSS
Who it suits
- Home owners who want a portable unit and a fixed battery from the same brand, since power station and home battery covers both jobs.
- Buyers living in the European markets on the shipping list in Austria, BE and BG, which includes Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Poland.
- Shoppers who rate a cycle life of 8,000 cycles and a warranty of 3 to 5 years above a broad product catalogue.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who want solar panels or a balcony solar kit in the same order should compare BLUETTI, whose power station, home battery and solar generator adds solar generators, solar panels and balcony solar.
- Buyers who only want a portable power station and a solar generator, with no fixed home battery, should look at Jackery, whose power station, solar generator and solar panel leaves home batteries out.
- Shoppers after the broadest catalogue of the three should compare ALLPOWERS, whose power station, solar generator and home battery spans the most categories.
EcoFlow
Who it suits
- Households that want a power station, a home battery and balcony solar from a single maker, given the range in power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Buyers outside a single domestic market, since EcoFlow sells across US, CA and FR.
- People who rank output and cycle life above warranty length, with 3,500 cycles on the flagship.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after the lowest starting price, who may prefer ALLPOWERS at €89 for a power station, quoted in another currency to EcoFlow's $109.
- Readers who want a short list to read, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery.
- Those buying a home battery only, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery without the solar lines listed in power station, solar generator and home battery.
Current offers
DATOUBOSS
Current offer
Discount code
8% off first order for newsletter signup: 8% off first order
Sign up and subscribe to the DATOUBOSS newsletter/SMS to receive an 8% OFF coupon for the first order; no minimum purchase; can be combined with some promotions
Source, checked September 30, 2026
EcoFlow
Current offer
Bonus
Welcome EcoCredits worth $35 on joining: 700 EcoCredits worth USD 35
Create an EcoFlow account; EcoCredits redeemable against purchases
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
5% off your first order: 5% off first order
Sign up for EcoFlow newsletter marketing emails
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | DATOUBOSS | EcoFlow |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | No | Yes |
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Brazil | No | Yes |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Chile | No | Yes |
8 of 54 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
DATOUBOSS
What does a DATOUBOSS system cost to get started?+
DATOUBOSS opens at €95, and that entry figure places 4 of 27 in the site ranking of entry prices. Most buyers begin with a portable power station and size up to a home battery later, so treat the opening figure as a starting point rather than a whole system cost.
How much power can a DATOUBOSS battery hold and deliver?+
Maximum capacity is 32,150 Wh and maximum output is 12,000 W, so the top unit is sized for a whole home load rather than a trip to the hills. On capacity the brand places 3 of 28 in this category, and on output 3 of 24.
EcoFlow
How much does EcoFlow cost to start with?+
EcoFlow's portable power station range starts at $109 in US dollars. That figure covers the smallest products rather than the largest, and the flagship is a very different outlay with capacity of 90,000 watt hours. Coverage on that unit runs 5 years, and help runs on email, phone and help centre if something goes wrong.
Does EcoFlow sell home batteries as well as portable power stations?+
Yes. EcoFlow lists power station, solar generator and home battery, so a single maker covers a portable power station, a home battery, balcony solar, a solar generator and solar panels. That is a wider spread than DATOUBOSS, which lists power station and home battery, and wider than Allpowers at power station, solar generator and solar panel.