Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Deye vs Redodo Power
Deye
Redodo Power
Higher score in this comparison
Deye vs Redodo Power: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €600 | $189.99 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000Higher | 5,248 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100 | 5,120Higher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 4,000 to 15,000Higher |
| Warranty | 10 yearsHigher | 5 years |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, AU, NZ | US, CA, DE, JP, FR, ES, UA |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200 | Not confirmed |
| UPS mode | Yes | Not confirmed |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Redodo Power scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Deye: 10,000 vs 5,248.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Redodo Power: 5,120 vs 1,100.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Redodo Power: 4,000 to 15,000 vs 6,000.
- Warranty is higher at Deye: 10 years vs 5 years.
- Products: only Deye offers Balcony solar.
- Markets: only Deye offers AT, BE, BG.
- Markets: only Redodo Power offers US, CA, JP.
Our verdict on each
Deye
Deye suits buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, and its 10 year warranty outlasts the group median of 5 years. The trade-off sits at the output end, where 1,100 W of peak power keeps it aimed at small flats rather than whole-house loads.
Redodo Power
Redodo Power suits buyers who want a home battery with strong output and a 5 year warranty without moving to a power station.
Score breakdown
| Area | Deye | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.6Entry price of €600 sits above the ranking median of €262.21, matching a rank of 19. | 9.4HigherEntry pricing starts at $189.99, and the cost part of the score is 9.4 out of 9.1 overall, ahead of most rivals. |
| Offer | 8.9HigherBalcony solar and home battery in one store, 10,000 Wh of storage, 1,100 W of output, solar input of 2,200 W and UPS mode. | 8.7The offer part of the score is 8.7, carried by a 5 year warranty, lifepo4 chemistry and sales across US, CA and DE. |
| Trust | 9.8A named legal entity in CN, founded in 2000, with support on email and chat. | Not confirmed |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Deye | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | China | Not confirmed |
Positions in our rankings
| Ranking | Deye | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 13 of 57 | 11 of 57 |
If neither fits
Fossibot has highest continuous output (w) at 7,200, against 1,100 for Deye and 5,120 for Redodo Power.
Fossibot reviewWhere these facts come from
Deye
- deyestore.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
- redodopower.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Deye | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Balcony solar, Home batteryCovers more | Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Ningbo Deye Technology Co., Ltd. | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | China | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2000 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Deye | Redodo Power | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000above the median | 5,248below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100lowest quarter | 5,120above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 4,000 to 15,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200below the median | Not confirmed | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 yearsat the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Deye
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years, which places Deye at 1 of 19 brands and above the group median of 5 years.
- Balcony solar and home battery from the same maker, where WattCycle LiFePO4 covers home battery on its own.
- UPS mode on the balcony unit, so a small load can run through an outage instead of only storing daytime solar.
Cons
- Output of 1,100 W puts Deye at 24 of 24 brands, so it will not carry heavy loads.
- Entry price of €600 is above the ranking median of €262.21 and ranks 19 of 27 brands on price.
- Support runs on email and chat, and phone is the route 66.7% of the brands in this group keep open.
Redodo Power
Pros
- Output of 5,120 W is a strong home-only figure, ranking 11 of 24 brands on that measure.
- The 5 year warranty places Redodo Power 9 of 19 brands, matching the category median of 5 years.
- The chemistry is lifepo4, the choice behind 96% of brands in this category.
Cons
- The $189.99 entry price sits well above $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4, which is the cheaper route onto lifepo4 chemistry.
- Capacity of 5,248 Wh ranks 19 of 28 brands, below the site median of 7,994 and well under the maximum of 94,500.
- Redodo Power lists home battery, so buyers after a power station or balcony solar kit have to look at DATOUBOSS or ALLPOWERS instead.
Who each suits
Deye
Who it suits
- Buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, rather than the portable power station route power station and home battery opens up at DATOUBOSS.
- Households that plan around service life rather than peak power, given 10 years of cover against a group median of 5 years, with support handled on email and chat.
- Buyers who want a balcony system under one long warranty and are not shopping for the panel-inclusive range power station, solar generator and home battery covers at ALLPOWERS.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who only want a home battery with no balcony kit, since WattCycle LiFePO4 lists home battery on its own and suits a pure storage brief.
- Shoppers wanting a portable power station in the same basket, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and Deye's balcony solar and home battery leaves out a power station.
Redodo Power
Who it suits
- Home owners who want stored energy and 5,120 W of output from lifepo4 chemistry.
- Buyers in the United States, CA and DE who want a 5 year warranty covered by the maker.
- Shoppers who want a home battery only and can live with the $189.99 entry price.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the lowest possible budget, who will find $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4 cheaper to enter.
- People who need a power station or balcony solar, which ALLPOWERS covers across power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Shoppers who need the largest capacity available, since 5,248 Wh trails the site maximum of 94,500.
Current offers
Redodo Power
Current offer
Discount code
$50 off first order for newsletter subscribers: $50 off first order
Subscribe to the Redodo email list; discount applies to the first order
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Deye | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Cyprus | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
8 of 28 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
Deye
What does a Deye balcony system cost?+
Deye's energy storage range starts at €600. That figure covers the hardware, so the 10 year warranty is what sets the value horizon rather than any contract term. Against the field, the entry price ranks 19 of 27 brands and sits above the ranking median of €262.21, so expect to pay more than the typical starting figure here.
How much storage can a Deye system hold?+
The largest unit in the range holds 10,000 Wh of energy. That places Deye at 12 of 28 brands on storage size, comfortably above the group median of 7,994, though a long way short of the biggest cabinets at 94,500.
Redodo Power
How much does a Redodo Power home battery cost?+
The range opens at $189.99. That entry price ranks 9 of 27 brands, so it sits in the middle of the field rather than at either extreme, and it is well above the $69.99 starting point at WattCycle LiFePO4. Higher capacity units in the range cost more.
What chemistry do Redodo Power batteries use?+
Redodo Power uses lifepo4 across the range, the same chemistry that 96% of brands in home batteries and balcony solar use. Cycle life on the packs runs 4,000 to 15,000 cycles, so usable working life over time is the main thing to weigh against price.