Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
EcoFlow vs Fossibot
EcoFlow
Higher score in this comparison
Fossibot
EcoFlow vs Fossibot: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109Lower | $399 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 90,000Higher | 5,222.4 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 21,600Higher | 7,200 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,500 | 6,500Higher |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,600Higher | 2,500 |
| Warranty | 5 yearsHigher | 2 years |
| Markets | US, CA, FR, DE, IT, NL, ES, GB, HR, CZ, DK, GE, IE, GR, NO, PL, PT, SI, SE, CH, TR, KZ, AU, CN, JP, PH, TW, KR, IN, ID, MY, NZ, SG, TH, VN, MX, AR, BR, CL, CO, PE, ZA, SA, PKCovers more | US, CA, DE, FR, NL, GB, JP, PL |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- EcoFlow scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.7.
- Price from is lower at EcoFlow: $109 vs $399.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EcoFlow: 90,000 vs 5,222.4.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at EcoFlow: 21,600 vs 7,200.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Fossibot: 6,500 vs 3,500.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at EcoFlow: 5,600 vs 2,500.
- Warranty is higher at EcoFlow: 5 years vs 2 years.
- Support channels: only EcoFlow offers Phone, Community.
- Founded is lower at EcoFlow: 2017 vs 2022.
- EcoFlow is available in 35 more countries.
Our verdict on each
EcoFlow
EcoFlow suits buyers who want a single maker across portable power, home batteries, balcony solar and panels, and who plan around a long service life rather than a long warranty. The flagship is quoted for 3,500 cycles and reaches 90,000 watt hours of capacity.
Fossibot
Fossibot suits buyers who want a large portable station with high output and a stated cycle life, and who can live with a short warranty. Its largest unit pairs 5,222.4 Wh of capacity with 7,200 W of output, so it ranks well on power against the peers listed here.
Score breakdown
| Area | EcoFlow | Fossibot |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.7Higher$109 is the entry price for the range, matching a cost score of 9.7 and 5 of 28 on price. | 8.8Entry pricing starts at $399, an ordinary placing among the brands in our data. |
| Offer | 9.3HigherOutput of 21,600 watts, uninterrupted power supply mode and power station, solar generator and home battery back an offer score of 9.3. | 8.8Ups mode is offered, and the range tops out at 5,222.4 Wh of capacity and 7,200 W of output with solar input of 2,500 W. |
| Trust | 8.6HigherFounded in 2017 with support on email, phone and help centre and 5 years of cover, for a trust score of 8.6. | 8.2The warranty runs 2 years, support runs on email and help centre, and the legal entity is NILESco INC in US. |
How they place
| Ranking | EcoFlow | Fossibot |
|---|---|---|
| Portable power stations | 6 of 44 | 3 of 44 |
Also worth a look
So Energy Residential Energy has largest battery capacity (wh) at 94,500, against 90,000 for EcoFlow and 5,222.4 for Fossibot.
So Energy Residential Energy reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | EcoFlow | Fossibot |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Home battery, Balcony solar, Solar panelCovers more | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | EcoFlow Technology Inc. | NILESco INC |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | United States |
| Founded | 2017Lower | 2022 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EcoFlow | Fossibot | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109lowest quarter | $399highest quarter | $199 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 90,000highest quarter | 5,222.4below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 21,600highest quarter | 7,200above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,500lowest quarter | 6,500above the median | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,600highest quarter | 2,500below the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 5 yearsat the median | 2 yearslowest quarter | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
EcoFlow
Pros
- Output ranks at 1 of 24 in the comparison, and capacity at 2 of 28.
- A single catalogue covers power station, solar generator and home battery, so a power station, a home battery and balcony solar can come from the same maker.
- Sales run across US, CA and FR, so buying outside a single domestic market is realistic.
Cons
- Coverage of 5 years ranks at 8 of 18, while the longest cover in the home battery and balcony solar ranking reaches 10 years.
- The entry price of $109 is not the lowest in the comparison: ALLPOWERS lists a power station from €89, in another currency.
- Entry price and top capacity sit on different units, so $109 buys the smallest product in the range while 90,000 watt hours describes the flagship.
Fossibot
Pros
- Output of 7,200 W is the highest figure listed for the brand.
- Capacity of 5,222.4 Wh paired with 7,200 W of output gives real headroom for high-draw kit.
- Ups mode is offered, which matters for carrying electronics through a power cut.
Cons
- The warranty runs 2 years, below the 5 typical in the portable power stations group.
- Support runs on email and help centre, so a phone line is not part of the service.
- A home battery is not among power station, solar generator and solar panel, while power station and home battery and power station, solar generator and home battery both list one.
Who each suits
EcoFlow
Who it suits
- Households that want a power station, a home battery and balcony solar from a single maker, given the range in power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Buyers outside a single domestic market, since EcoFlow sells across US, CA and FR.
- People who rank output and cycle life above warranty length, with 3,500 cycles on the flagship.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after the lowest starting price, who may prefer ALLPOWERS at €89 for a power station, quoted in another currency to EcoFlow's $109.
- Readers who want a short list to read, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery.
- Those buying a home battery only, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery without the solar lines listed in power station, solar generator and home battery.
Fossibot
Who it suits
- Households wanting one large portable station with high output for outages or worksites.
- Buyers already holding solar panels who want strong charging input on their unit.
- Shoppers in the markets Fossibot sells into who weight output above cover length.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers after fixed home storage, since a home battery is not among power station, solar generator and solar panel while power station, solar generator and home battery and power station and home battery both list one.
- Anyone who needs phone support, since support runs on email and help centre.
- Shoppers planning a long working life, since 2 years sits below the 5 in this group.
Current offers
EcoFlow
Current offer
Bonus
Welcome EcoCredits worth $35 on joining: 700 EcoCredits worth USD 35
Create an EcoFlow account; EcoCredits redeemable against purchases
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
5% off your first order: 5% off first order
Sign up for EcoFlow newsletter marketing emails
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | EcoFlow | Fossibot |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | Yes | No |
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Chile | Yes | No |
| China | Yes | No |
| Colombia | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
8 of 43 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
EcoFlow
How much does EcoFlow cost to start with?+
EcoFlow's portable power station range starts at $109 in US dollars. That figure covers the smallest products rather than the largest, and the flagship is a very different outlay with capacity of 90,000 watt hours. Coverage on that unit runs 5 years, and help runs on email, phone and help centre if something goes wrong.
Does EcoFlow sell home batteries as well as portable power stations?+
Yes. EcoFlow lists power station, solar generator and home battery, so a single maker covers a portable power station, a home battery, balcony solar, a solar generator and solar panels. That is a wider spread than DATOUBOSS, which lists power station and home battery, and wider than Allpowers at power station, solar generator and solar panel.
Fossibot
How much does a Fossibot power station cost to buy?+
Prices start at $399 across the portable power station collection. That figure sits mid-table in our data at 16 of 27, so it is neither the cheapest entry point nor the most expensive one. Larger units cost more, and the largest unit in the range is the one carrying 5,222.4 Wh of capacity.
What is the biggest output a Fossibot station can deliver?+
The largest unit delivers 7,200 W, the highest output listed for Fossibot. That places the brand at 6 of 24 on output, ahead of its placings on the other measures in this comparison. A station like that can run high-draw equipment that smaller units in the same category cannot.