Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back

Luxe Mattresses scores 9.3 and Relax the Back 8.6 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
Luxe Mattresses

Luxe Mattresses

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10
Relax the Back

Relax the Back

8.6/10

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back: the differences

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
CompareLuxe MattressesLuxe MattressesReviewVisitVisitRelax the BackRelax the BackReviewVisitVisit
Queen-size price£399 to £819$5,899
Sleep trial (nights)100Higher30
Warranty10 to 15 yearsHigher10 years
Height (cm)3033
Old mattress removalYesNot confirmed
Trial return fee£0 to £49Not confirmed
CertificationsCertipur us, Oeko texNot confirmed
MarketsGBNot confirmed

Same on both: Free delivery (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.

Key differences

  • Luxe Mattresses scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.6.
  • Sleep trial (nights) is higher at Luxe Mattresses: 100 vs 30.
  • Warranty is higher at Luxe Mattresses: 10 to 15 years vs 10 years.
  • Support channels: only Luxe Mattresses offers Phone.
  • Founded is lower at Relax the Back: 1984 vs 2010.
  • Mattress types: only Luxe Mattresses offers Latex, Organic.
  • Firmness options: only Luxe Mattresses offers Medium firm.

Our verdict on each

Luxe Mattresses

Luxe Mattresses suits UK buyers who want time to live with a mattress and would rather exchange it than chase a refund, and who value depth over thin profiles. The collection includes a hybrid at 30 cm, and refunds run to 60 nights.

Read the full Luxe Mattresses review

Relax the Back

Relax the Back is a US furniture brand whose 10 year mattress warranty and free delivery suit buyers replacing a bed and other pieces in one order. Queen prices sit mid-table, so the pitch is cover and range rather than the lowest entry cost, and shoppers wanting a longer trial should look elsewhere.

Read the full Relax the Back review

Score breakdown

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
AreaLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
Cost9.6HigherThe hybrid collection is priced at £399 to £819, with exchange delivery charges of £0 to £49 on top when you swap.8.0Queen price $5,899 and an office chair priced from $545 put entry cost in the middle of the field.
Offer9.1HigherAn exchange trial of 100 nights, a warranty of 10 to 15 years on standard mattresses, and no delivery charge on mattresses and beds.8.7An in-home trial of 90 days, 30 night returns, free delivery and a 10 year warranty.
Trust9.0Registered as Luxe Mattress Ltd. in the United Kingdom, trading since 2010, with claims handled through a dedicated portal.9.6HigherBased in US since 1984, with support on email, chat and help centre.

Where they rank in our lists

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
RankingLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
Hybrid mattresses3 of 8714 of 87
Memory foam mattresses4 of 8615 of 86
Bedding and sheets7 of 21124 of 211
Pillows and mattress toppers11 of 18634 of 186
Beds and bed frames6 of 13523 of 135

Choosing between them

Pick Luxe Mattresses if offer, sleep trial (nights), and warranty matter most.

Pick Relax the Back if trust matter most.

If neither fits

Layla has sleep trial (nights) at 120, against 100 for Luxe Mattresses and 30 for Relax the Back.

Layla review

What we checked

Luxe Mattresses

  • luxemattresses.co.uk: 11 facts, checked October 1, 2026
  • claims.luxemattresses.co.uk: 4 facts, checked October 1, 2026

Relax the Back

  • relaxtheback.com: 10 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Every fact side by side

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
Mattress typesMemory foam, Hybrid, Latex, Innerspring, OrganicCovers moreMemory foam, Hybrid, Innerspring
Firmness optionsSoft, Medium, Medium firm, FirmCovers moreSoft, Medium, Firm
Legal entityLuxe Mattress Ltd.Not confirmed
HeadquartersUnited KingdomUnited States
Founded20101984Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Chat, Help centre

Furniture

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
ProductsDuvets, Duvet covers, Pillows, ToppersArmchairs, Beds, Bed frames, Office chairs, Standing desks
Price from£20$545
Delivery time (weeks)10Lower
Return window60 daysHigher30 days
In-home trial100 daysHigher90 days
Assembly includedNoNo
MaterialsCotton, Linen, Bamboo, Silk, Wool, Microfiber, Memory foamFabric, Leather, Wood, Metal
Maximum user weight (kg)Not confirmed181

Bedding

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
Free delivery threshold£0Not confirmed

Furniture and home stores

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
DepartmentsBeds, Bedding, FurnitureNot confirmed
FinanceYesNot confirmed

Home decor

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
Made to measureNot confirmedYes

Where each stands against the rest

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
FactLuxe MattressesRelax the BackMedian
Sleep trial (nights)100at the median30below the median100
Warranty10 to 15 yearsabove the median10 yearsat the median10
Height (cm)30above the median33highest quarter27
Trial return fee£0 to £49at the medianNot confirmed£0

Median across 131 listed brands.

Pros and cons

Luxe Mattresses

Pros

  • An exchange trial of 100 days nights from delivery gives a long window to change a mattress
  • Mattress and bed orders are delivered with no charge added to the order
  • Shoppers can pick from soft, medium, medium firm and firm firmness settings, so the feel can be tuned without changing model

Cons

  • Delivery reaches the front door, and having a mattress carried into a room and unwrapped is a paid extra
  • A refund runs to 60 nights from delivery, so the exchange route is the longer of the two
  • The exchange route is not free of carriage: charges run £0 to £49 across the swaps allowed

Relax the Back

Pros

  • A 10 year warranty on the mattress, a long cover term for a product that has to hold its shape.
  • Free delivery is included, and the World LM office chair lists 0 weeks for delivery.
  • An in-home trial of 90 days lets a foam mattress be slept on properly before a decision.

Cons

  • Assembly included is listed as no, so beds, chairs and desks arrive without a build service and the setup is left to the buyer.
  • Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, so a delivery or warranty question has to go in writing.
  • The 30 night mattress trial is short against the 60 night typical here.

Who each suits

Luxe Mattresses

Who it suits

  • Readers who want an old mattress recycled away on the delivery visit
  • Shoppers who want several firmness settings without changing model
  • Readers who want to speak to someone on the phone as well as write in

Who should look elsewhere

  • Readers who assume delivery puts the mattress in the room, since that is a paid service
  • Buyers based outside the UK, as the published offer covers orders delivered within the United Kingdom

Relax the Back

Who it suits

  • Shoppers who want one maker for the bedroom and the desk, since armchairs, beds and bed frames all sit under the same name.
  • Sleepers on a foam or hybrid build who want a choice of feel, offered here as soft, medium and firm.
  • Anyone who wants to live with a mattress for a full stretch of nights, with 90 days of in-home trial before deciding.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Shoppers after a hybrid only range: blackroll-bnl covers hybrid and nothing beyond it.
  • Buyers whose budget stops at the mattress, since Nectar covers memory foam and hybrid while this brand also carries armchairs, beds and bed frames.

Current offers

Luxe Mattresses

Current offer

  • Free trial

    100-night trial, refund to night 60: 100 nights (refund to night 60, exchange to night 100)

    Minimum 30-night settling-in period; claim submitted through the claims portal; mattress in original condition

    Source, checked October 1, 2026

Country by country

Luxe Mattresses vs Relax the Back
CountryLuxe MattressesRelax the Back
United KingdomYesNo

Questions about each

Luxe Mattresses

How long is the mattress trial?+

The exchange trial lasts 100 nights from delivery. Exchanges become available later in that window than refunds, and run to 100 nights from delivery, while a refund can be claimed up to 60 nights. In short, the brand leans toward swapping a mattress rather than refunding it.

What does returning a mattress cost?+

Exchange delivery charges run £0 to £49, a band that covers the opening exchange and any that follow. The opening visit carries no delivery charge, while a repeat adds a fee on top of the change itself. That repeated carriage is worth budgeting for before ordering.

Relax the Back

How much does a Relax the Back queen mattress cost?+

The Tempur Luxebreeze hybrid queen is $5,899. That price already carries a 10 year warranty and free delivery, so nothing extra is added for shipping. The rest of the furniture range opens lower, with the World LM office chair at $545.

How long is the mattress trial, and can I sleep on it at home?+

The in-home trial runs 90 days, so a mattress can be slept on properly before a decision is made. Returns on the wider range run 30 days, and the mattress trial itself is listed at 30 nights. Longer nights at home make a difference on a foam build.

Luxe Mattresses

Relax the Back