Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Deye vs Samduo
Deye
Higher score in this comparison
Samduo
Deye vs Samduo: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €600Lower | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000Higher | 6,028 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100 | 2,600Higher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 10,000Higher |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200 | 3,600Higher |
| Markets | AT, BE, BG, HR, CY, CZ, DK, EE, FI, FR, DE, GR, HU, IE, IT, LV, LT, LU, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SI, ES, SE, AU, NZ | NL, DE, FR, GB |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes), Warranty (10 years).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Deye scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at Deye: €600 vs €1,999.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Deye: 10,000 vs 6,028.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Samduo: 2,600 vs 1,100.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Samduo: 10,000 vs 6,000.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at Samduo: 3,600 vs 2,200.
- Support channels: only Deye offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Samduo offers Help centre.
- Founded is lower at Deye: 2000 vs 2024.
- Deye is available in 25 more countries.
Our verdict on each
Deye
Deye suits buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, and its 10 year warranty outlasts the group median of 5 years. The trade-off sits at the output end, where 1,100 W of peak power keeps it aimed at small flats rather than whole-house loads.
Samduo
Samduo suits buyers in the Netherlands and neighbouring markets who want a large home battery with a long warranty in one box. The Samduo range covers home battery and balcony solar at an entry price of €1,999, with capacity reaching 6,028 Wh and a 10 years warranty, the longest in the category.
Score breakdown
| Area | Deye | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.6HigherEntry price of €600 sits above the ranking median of €262.21, matching a rank of 19. | 8.4Entry price of €1,999 against a category median of €262.21, with top capacity of 6,028 Wh. |
| Offer | 8.9Balcony solar and home battery in one store, 10,000 Wh of storage, 1,100 W of output, solar input of 2,200 W and UPS mode. | 9.1HigherWarranty of 10 years against a category median of 5, plus cycle life of 10,000 cycles. |
| Trust | 9.8HigherA named legal entity in CN, founded in 2000, with support on email and chat. | 8.0Dutch entity Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. in its home market, with support through email and help centre only. |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Deye | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €600 | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000 | 6,028 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100 | 2,600 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000 | 10,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200 | 3,600 |
| Warranty | 10 years | 10 years |
Choosing between them
Pick Deye if price from and largest battery capacity (wh) matter most.
Pick Samduo if highest continuous output (w), cycle life (cycles), and highest solar input (w) matter most.
Also worth a look
ALLDREI has price from at €569, against €600 for Deye and €1,999 for Samduo.
ALLDREI reviewWhere these facts come from
Deye
- deyestore.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
- samduo.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Deye | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 13 of 57 | 6 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Deye | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Balcony solar, Home battery | Home battery, Balcony solar |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Ningbo Deye Technology Co., Ltd. | Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. |
| Headquarters | China | Netherlands |
| Founded | 2000Lower | 2024 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Deye | Samduo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €600above the median | €1,999highest quarter | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 10,000above the median | 6,028below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 1,100lowest quarter | 2,600lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 6,000at the median | 10,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 2,200below the median | 3,600above the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 10 yearsabove the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Deye
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years, which places Deye at 1 of 19 brands and above the group median of 5 years.
- Balcony solar and home battery from the same maker, where WattCycle LiFePO4 covers home battery on its own.
- UPS mode on the balcony unit, so a small load can run through an outage instead of only storing daytime solar.
Cons
- Output of 1,100 W puts Deye at 24 of 24 brands, so it will not carry heavy loads.
- Entry price of €600 is above the ranking median of €262.21 and ranks 19 of 27 brands on price.
- Support runs on email and chat, and phone is the route 66.7% of the brands in this group keep open.
Samduo
Pros
- Capacity of 6,028 Wh with output of 2,600 W covers whole-home evening loads.
- Warranty of 10 years is the longest among ranked home battery and balcony solar brands.
- The range spans home battery and balcony solar, so battery and balcony solar can be bought from one brand.
Cons
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for installation questions.
- Entry price of €1,999 is high for this category, and output of 2,600 W sits below the category median of 4,000.
- WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home batteries alone, so buyers who also want balcony solar must compare a wider range at ALLPOWERS.
Who each suits
Deye
Who it suits
- Buyers who want balcony solar and a home battery from the same maker, rather than the portable power station route power station and home battery opens up at DATOUBOSS.
- Households that plan around service life rather than peak power, given 10 years of cover against a group median of 5 years, with support handled on email and chat.
- Buyers who want a balcony system under one long warranty and are not shopping for the panel-inclusive range power station, solar generator and home battery covers at ALLPOWERS.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers who only want a home battery with no balcony kit, since WattCycle LiFePO4 lists home battery on its own and suits a pure storage brief.
- Shoppers wanting a portable power station in the same basket, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and Deye's balcony solar and home battery leaves out a power station.
Samduo
Who it suits
- Households in the Netherlands, Germany, France and the United Kingdom who want storage sized for evening and night use.
- Buyers who plan to keep a system for many years and weigh the 10 years warranty above all.
- People who already have rooftop solar and want to add a battery that accepts up to 3,600 W of panel input.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers who only want balcony solar, where WattCycle LiFePO4 does not sell at all and ALLPOWERS offers a wider spread.
- Buyers who need phone support, since contact runs through email and help centre.
- Anyone shopping outside the markets in the Netherlands, DE and FR.
Current offers
Samduo
Current offer
Discount code
Up to EUR 300 off Nex E6000 with promo code: EUR 200 off SAMDUO Nex E6000 or EUR 300 off Nex E6000 x2 bundle, promo code SAMDUODEAL91524
Must subscribe email and claim the promo code first; one promo code per order; cannot be combined with other codes or offers
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Deye | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Austria | Yes | No |
| Belgium | Yes | No |
| Bulgaria | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
| Cyprus | Yes | No |
| Czechia | Yes | No |
| Denmark | Yes | No |
8 of 28 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
Deye
What does a Deye balcony system cost?+
Deye's energy storage range starts at €600. That figure covers the hardware, so the 10 year warranty is what sets the value horizon rather than any contract term. Against the field, the entry price ranks 19 of 27 brands and sits above the ranking median of €262.21, so expect to pay more than the typical starting figure here.
How much storage can a Deye system hold?+
The largest unit in the range holds 10,000 Wh of energy. That places Deye at 12 of 28 brands on storage size, comfortably above the group median of 7,994, though a long way short of the biggest cabinets at 94,500.
Samduo
How much does a Samduo home battery cost?+
The entry price is €1,999, which is high for this category and sits well above the median of €262.21. That figure covers the Samduo plug-in home battery, and the same brand also sells balcony solar. Larger capacities cost more, so the final price depends on which unit you choose.
How long is the warranty on a Samduo battery?+
The Samduo warranty is 10 years, which is the longest among the brands ranked on this measure, compared with a category median of 5. Long cover matters most if you intend to keep the system through a house move, since a battery that stays with the property avoids resale friction.