Updated October 21, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
EcoFlow vs Growatt
EcoFlow
Higher score in this comparison
Growatt
EcoFlow vs Growatt: the differences
| Compare | GrowattReviewVisitVisit | |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109Lower | $799 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 90,000Higher | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 21,600Higher | 7,200 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,500 | 4,000Higher |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,600Higher | 2,000 |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 to 10 yearsHigher |
| Markets | US, CA, FR, DE, IT, NL, ES, GB, HR, CZ, DK, GE, IE, GR, NO, PL, PT, SI, SE, CH, TR, KZ, AU, CN, JP, PH, TW, KR, IN, ID, MY, NZ, SG, TH, VN, MX, AR, BR, CL, CO, PE, ZA, SA, PKCovers more | AU, BR, CN, DE, DK, ES, FR, JP, KR, NL, PL, SE, US, VN |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- EcoFlow scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.8.
- Price from is lower at EcoFlow: $109 vs $799.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at EcoFlow: 90,000 vs 7,200.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at EcoFlow: 21,600 vs 7,200.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Growatt: 4,000 vs 3,500.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at EcoFlow: 5,600 vs 2,000.
- Warranty is higher at Growatt: 5 to 10 years vs 5 years.
- Founded is lower at Growatt: 2011 vs 2017.
- EcoFlow is available in 42 more countries.
- Markets: only EcoFlow offers CA, IT, GB.
Our verdict on each
EcoFlow
EcoFlow suits buyers who want a single maker across portable power, home batteries, balcony solar and panels, and who plan around a long service life rather than a long warranty. The flagship is quoted for 3,500 cycles and reaches 90,000 watt hours of capacity.
Growatt
Growatt suits readers who want a single maker to cover portable stations, home batteries and balcony solar rather than a portable-only range. Output of 7,200 W puts it among the strongest units here, and cells rated to 4,000 cycles suit longer ownership, while the entry price of $799 is high.
Score breakdown
| Area | EcoFlow | Growatt |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.7Higher$109 is the entry price for the range, matching a cost score of 9.7 and 5 of 28 on price. | 8.5Entry price of $799 ranks 21 of 27, above ALLPOWERS at €89. |
| Offer | 9.3HigherOutput of 21,600 watts, uninterrupted power supply mode and power station, solar generator and home battery back an offer score of 9.3. | 9.0Product types cover power station, solar generator and home battery, spanning portable and fixed storage with 2,000 W of solar input. |
| Trust | 8.6Founded in 2017 with support on email, phone and help centre and 5 years of cover, for a trust score of 8.6. | 9.2HigherFounded in 2011 and headquartered in CN, with support on email, phone and help centre. |
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | EcoFlow | Growatt |
|---|---|---|
| Portable power stations | 6 of 44 | 12 of 44 |
Pick EcoFlow if, pick Growatt if
Pick EcoFlow if cost, offer, price from, largest battery capacity (wh), and highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Pick Growatt if trust, cycle life (cycles), and warranty matter most.
Sources behind this comparison
EcoFlow
- us.ecoflow.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- ecoflow.com: 4 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Growatt
- growattportable.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- en.growatt.com: 5 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | EcoFlow | Growatt |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Home battery, Balcony solar, Solar panel | Power station, Solar generator, Home battery, Balcony solar, Solar panel |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | EcoFlow Technology Inc. | Hong Kong Dingsheng Limited |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | China |
| Founded | 2017 | 2011Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | EcoFlow | Growatt | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109lowest quarter | $799highest quarter | $199 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 90,000highest quarter | 7,200at the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 21,600highest quarter | 7,200above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 3,500lowest quarter | 4,000below the median | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,600highest quarter | 2,000below the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 5 yearsat the median | 5 to 10 yearsabove the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
EcoFlow
Pros
- Output ranks at 1 of 24 in the comparison, and capacity at 2 of 28.
- A single catalogue covers power station, solar generator and home battery, so a power station, a home battery and balcony solar can come from the same maker.
- Sales run across US, CA and FR, so buying outside a single domestic market is realistic.
Cons
- Coverage of 5 years ranks at 8 of 18, while the longest cover in the home battery and balcony solar ranking reaches 10 years.
- The entry price of $109 is not the lowest in the comparison: ALLPOWERS lists a power station from €89, in another currency.
- Entry price and top capacity sit on different units, so $109 buys the smallest product in the range while 90,000 watt hours describes the flagship.
Growatt
Pros
- Output of 7,200 W ranks 6 of 24, close to the strongest units in this group.
- Product types run to power station, solar generator and home battery, giving portable and fixed storage from one maker where DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery.
- Batteries are lifepo4 with a stated cycle life of 4,000 cycles, and solar input reaches 2,000 W on the Helios model.
Cons
- Entry price of $799 places Growatt at 21 of 27, far above ALLPOWERS at €89.
- Capacity of 7,200 Wh sits above the portable median of 5,222.4, yet the ranking on that measure is 16 of 28.
- Support is listed as email, phone and help centre, so live chat is not among the routes offered.
Who each suits
EcoFlow
Who it suits
- Households that want a power station, a home battery and balcony solar from a single maker, given the range in power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Buyers outside a single domestic market, since EcoFlow sells across US, CA and FR.
- People who rank output and cycle life above warranty length, with 3,500 cycles on the flagship.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after the lowest starting price, who may prefer ALLPOWERS at €89 for a power station, quoted in another currency to EcoFlow's $109.
- Readers who want a short list to read, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery.
- Those buying a home battery only, since DATOUBOSS covers power station and home battery without the solar lines listed in power station, solar generator and home battery.
Growatt
Who it suits
- Households wanting portable power, a fixed home battery and balcony solar from one maker, a wider catalogue than DATOUBOSS at power station and home battery.
- Buyers who put power delivery ahead of stored energy, since 7,200 W of output ranks 6 of 24.
- People in the markets listed as AU, BR and CN who want long cover at 5 to 10 years.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the tightest budget, since ALLPOWERS lists an entry price of €89 against Growatt's $799.
- Shoppers who need the very largest units on the market, because the capacity ceiling here is 7,200 Wh.
- Anyone after a portable and panel catalogue with no home storage, which is what Jackery's power station, solar generator and solar panel covers.
Current offers
EcoFlow
Current offer
Bonus
Welcome EcoCredits worth $35 on joining: 700 EcoCredits worth USD 35
Create an EcoFlow account; EcoCredits redeemable against purchases
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Discount code
5% off your first order: 5% off first order
Sign up for EcoFlow newsletter marketing emails
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | EcoFlow | Growatt |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | Yes | No |
| Australia | Yes | No |
| Brazil | Yes | No |
| Canada | Yes | No |
| Chile | Yes | No |
| China | Yes | No |
| Colombia | Yes | No |
| Croatia | Yes | No |
8 of 43 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
EcoFlow
How much does EcoFlow cost to start with?+
EcoFlow's portable power station range starts at $109 in US dollars. That figure covers the smallest products rather than the largest, and the flagship is a very different outlay with capacity of 90,000 watt hours. Coverage on that unit runs 5 years, and help runs on email, phone and help centre if something goes wrong.
Does EcoFlow sell home batteries as well as portable power stations?+
Yes. EcoFlow lists power station, solar generator and home battery, so a single maker covers a portable power station, a home battery, balcony solar, a solar generator and solar panels. That is a wider spread than DATOUBOSS, which lists power station and home battery, and wider than Allpowers at power station, solar generator and solar panel.
Growatt
How much does a Growatt power station cost?+
Growatt's portable range starts at $799. Larger units in the same family carry 7,200 Wh of capacity and 7,200 W of output, which is where the extra money goes. Buyers on a smaller budget should weigh that starting price against ALLPOWERS at €89.
How long do Growatt batteries last?+
Cells are lifepo4 chemistry with a stated cycle life of 4,000 cycles. That chemistry is the one most brands in this group use, so longevity here sits in line with the category rather than ahead of it. Warranty cover runs 5 to 10 years on top of the cell rating.