Updated October 18, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Jackery vs Redodo Power
Jackery
Higher score in this comparison
Redodo Power
Jackery vs Redodo Power: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109Lower | $189.99 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040 | 5,248Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200Higher | 5,120 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 years | 5 years |
| Cycle life (cycles) | Not confirmed | 4,000 to 15,000 |
| UPS mode | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Markets | Not confirmed | US, CA, DE, JP, FR, ES, UA |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Jackery scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.1.
- Price from is lower at Jackery: $109 vs $189.99.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Redodo Power: 5,248 vs 5,040.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Jackery: 7,200 vs 5,120.
- Support channels: only Jackery offers Help centre, Community.
- Support channels: only Redodo Power offers Email, Chat.
- Products: only Jackery offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
- Products: only Redodo Power offers Home battery.
Our verdict on each
Jackery
Jackery suits buyers who want portable power with panel bundles rather than a fixed home battery, and the entry price of $109 sits high among the lowest. Output of 7,200 W is the strength; warranty of 1 to 5 years is the constraint. Overall 9.3.
Redodo Power
Redodo Power suits buyers who want a home battery with strong output and a 5 year warranty without moving to a power station.
Score breakdown
| Area | Jackery | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.7HigherEntry price starts at $109, ranking 5 of 27 on price from, with a cost score of 9.7. | 9.4Entry pricing starts at $189.99, and the cost part of the score is 9.4 out of 9.1 overall, ahead of most rivals. |
| Offer | 8.8HigherWarranty of 1 to 5 years on power station, solar generator and solar panel, plus Ups mode, for an offer score of 8.8. | 8.7The offer part of the score is 8.7, carried by a 5 year warranty, lifepo4 chemistry and sales across US, CA and DE. |
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | Jackery | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 9 of 57 | 11 of 57 |
The numbers side by side
| Fact | Jackery | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109 | $189.99 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040 | 5,248 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200 | 5,120 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 years | 5 years |
Choosing between them
Pick Jackery if cost, price from, and highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Pick Redodo Power if largest battery capacity (wh) matter most.
Sources behind this comparison
Jackery
- jackery.com: 7 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- faq.jackery.com: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
- redodopower.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Jackery | Redodo Power |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel | Home battery |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Community | Email, Chat |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Jackery | Redodo Power | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109lowest quarter | $189.99below the median | $199 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040lowest quarter | 5,248below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200above the median | 5,120above the median | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | Not confirmed | 4,000 to 15,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 yearsat the median | 5 yearsat the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Jackery
Pros
- Entry price of $109 puts Jackery at 5 of 27 on price from.
- Output of 7,200 W ranks 6 of 24, near the top of the brands compared.
- Product types cover power station, solar generator and solar panel, so a station and a panel can come from one range.
Cons
- Capacity of 5,040 Wh sits below the field, ranking 24 of 28 on maximum capacity.
- Warranty of 1 to 5 years is short at the lower end compared with a median of 5 years across the category.
- Product types list power station, solar generator and solar panel without a home battery, so this is not a fixed storage option for a house.
Redodo Power
Pros
- Output of 5,120 W is a strong home-only figure, ranking 11 of 24 brands on that measure.
- The 5 year warranty places Redodo Power 9 of 19 brands, matching the category median of 5 years.
- The chemistry is lifepo4, the choice behind 96% of brands in this category.
Cons
- The $189.99 entry price sits well above $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4, which is the cheaper route onto lifepo4 chemistry.
- Capacity of 5,248 Wh ranks 19 of 28 brands, below the site median of 7,994 and well under the maximum of 94,500.
- Redodo Power lists home battery, so buyers after a power station or balcony solar kit have to look at DATOUBOSS or ALLPOWERS instead.
Who each suits
Jackery
Who it suits
- Buyers who want a portable power station and a matching solar panel from one brand, given power station, solar generator and solar panel.
- Households and campers who need backup power through outages, with Ups mode and output of 7,200 W.
- Shoppers starting small, where the entry price of $109 keeps the first outlay low.
Who should look elsewhere
- Home battery shoppers: ALLPOWERS lists power station, solar generator and home battery and BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator, both including home batteries Jackery does not.
- Buyers wanting the largest storage in the field: capacity of 5,040 Wh ranks 24 of 28.
- Shoppers who want balcony solar, since none of Jackery's power station, solar generator and solar panel cover it while BLUETTI does.
Redodo Power
Who it suits
- Home owners who want stored energy and 5,120 W of output from lifepo4 chemistry.
- Buyers in the United States, CA and DE who want a 5 year warranty covered by the maker.
- Shoppers who want a home battery only and can live with the $189.99 entry price.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the lowest possible budget, who will find $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4 cheaper to enter.
- People who need a power station or balcony solar, which ALLPOWERS covers across power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Shoppers who need the largest capacity available, since 5,248 Wh trails the site maximum of 94,500.
Current offers
Jackery
Current offer
Discount code
$200 off coupon for first registration: $200 off coupon
Free registration to be a Jackery member, for the first registration only; exclusive member pricing and free extended warranty also listed
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Redodo Power
Current offer
Discount code
$50 off first order for newsletter subscribers: $50 off first order
Subscribe to the Redodo email list; discount applies to the first order
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Questions about each
Jackery
What does the cheapest Jackery product cost?+
The entry price is $109, taken from the panel range rather than a power station. That figure ranks Jackery at 5 of 27 brands on price from, so it sits among the more accessible starting points in the field. A station with a larger capacity will cost more than this figure.
How much power can a Jackery station output?+
Maximum output is 7,200 W, which ranks 6 of 24 brands compared. That is a high placing for a portable-focused maker and suggests the units are aimed at running heavier appliances rather than only phones and lights. Output is separate from how much energy the battery holds.
Redodo Power
How much does a Redodo Power home battery cost?+
The range opens at $189.99. That entry price ranks 9 of 27 brands, so it sits in the middle of the field rather than at either extreme, and it is well above the $69.99 starting point at WattCycle LiFePO4. Higher capacity units in the range cost more.
What chemistry do Redodo Power batteries use?+
Redodo Power uses lifepo4 across the range, the same chemistry that 96% of brands in home batteries and balcony solar use. Cycle life on the packs runs 4,000 to 15,000 cycles, so usable working life over time is the main thing to weigh against price.