Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Redodo Power vs Samduo
Redodo Power
Higher score in this comparison
Samduo
Where Redodo Power and Samduo differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $189.99 | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,248 | 6,028Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 5,120Higher | 2,600 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 4,000 to 15,000Higher | 10,000 |
| Warranty | 5 years | 10 yearsHigher |
| Markets | US, CA, DE, JP, FR, ES, UA | NL, DE, FR, GB |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600 |
| UPS mode | Not confirmed | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Redodo Power scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Samduo: 6,028 vs 5,248.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Redodo Power: 5,120 vs 2,600.
- Cycle life (cycles) is higher at Redodo Power: 4,000 to 15,000 vs 10,000.
- Warranty is higher at Samduo: 10 years vs 5 years.
- Support channels: only Redodo Power offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Samduo offers Help centre.
- Products: only Samduo offers Balcony solar.
- Markets: only Redodo Power offers US, CA, JP.
- Markets: only Samduo offers NL, GB.
Our verdict on each
Redodo Power
Redodo Power suits buyers who want a home battery with strong output and a 5 year warranty without moving to a power station.
Samduo
Samduo suits buyers in the Netherlands and neighbouring markets who want a large home battery with a long warranty in one box. The Samduo range covers home battery and balcony solar at an entry price of €1,999, with capacity reaching 6,028 Wh and a 10 years warranty, the longest in the category.
Score breakdown
| Area | Redodo Power | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.4HigherEntry pricing starts at $189.99, and the cost part of the score is 9.4 out of 9.1 overall, ahead of most rivals. | 8.4Entry price of €1,999 against a category median of €262.21, with top capacity of 6,028 Wh. |
| Offer | 8.7The offer part of the score is 8.7, carried by a 5 year warranty, lifepo4 chemistry and sales across US, CA and DE. | 9.1HigherWarranty of 10 years against a category median of 5, plus cycle life of 10,000 cycles. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.0Dutch entity Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. in its home market, with support through email and help centre only. |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Redodo Power | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
Which one suits you
Pick Redodo Power if highest continuous output (w) and cycle life (cycles) matter most.
Pick Samduo if largest battery capacity (wh) and warranty matter most.
If neither fits
SunGoldPower has warranty at 1 to 25 years, against 5 years for Redodo Power and 10 years for Samduo.
SunGoldPower reviewSources behind this comparison
Redodo Power
- redodopower.com: 9 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
- samduo.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Redodo Power | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 11 of 57 | 6 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Redodo Power | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Home battery | Home battery, Balcony solarCovers more |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2024 |
| Support channels | Email, Chat | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Redodo Power | Samduo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,248below the median | 6,028below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 5,120above the median | 2,600lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 4,000 to 15,000highest quarter | 10,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600above the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 5 yearsat the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Redodo Power
Pros
- Output of 5,120 W is a strong home-only figure, ranking 11 of 24 brands on that measure.
- The 5 year warranty places Redodo Power 9 of 19 brands, matching the category median of 5 years.
- The chemistry is lifepo4, the choice behind 96% of brands in this category.
Cons
- The $189.99 entry price sits well above $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4, which is the cheaper route onto lifepo4 chemistry.
- Capacity of 5,248 Wh ranks 19 of 28 brands, below the site median of 7,994 and well under the maximum of 94,500.
- Redodo Power lists home battery, so buyers after a power station or balcony solar kit have to look at DATOUBOSS or ALLPOWERS instead.
Samduo
Pros
- Capacity of 6,028 Wh with output of 2,600 W covers whole-home evening loads.
- Warranty of 10 years is the longest among ranked home battery and balcony solar brands.
- The range spans home battery and balcony solar, so battery and balcony solar can be bought from one brand.
Cons
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for installation questions.
- Entry price of €1,999 is high for this category, and output of 2,600 W sits below the category median of 4,000.
- WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home batteries alone, so buyers who also want balcony solar must compare a wider range at ALLPOWERS.
Who each suits
Redodo Power
Who it suits
- Home owners who want stored energy and 5,120 W of output from lifepo4 chemistry.
- Buyers in the United States, CA and DE who want a 5 year warranty covered by the maker.
- Shoppers who want a home battery only and can live with the $189.99 entry price.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers on the lowest possible budget, who will find $69.99 at WattCycle LiFePO4 cheaper to enter.
- People who need a power station or balcony solar, which ALLPOWERS covers across power station, solar generator and home battery.
- Shoppers who need the largest capacity available, since 5,248 Wh trails the site maximum of 94,500.
Samduo
Who it suits
- Households in the Netherlands, Germany, France and the United Kingdom who want storage sized for evening and night use.
- Buyers who plan to keep a system for many years and weigh the 10 years warranty above all.
- People who already have rooftop solar and want to add a battery that accepts up to 3,600 W of panel input.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers who only want balcony solar, where WattCycle LiFePO4 does not sell at all and ALLPOWERS offers a wider spread.
- Buyers who need phone support, since contact runs through email and help centre.
- Anyone shopping outside the markets in the Netherlands, DE and FR.
Current offers
Redodo Power
Current offer
Discount code
$50 off first order for newsletter subscribers: $50 off first order
Subscribe to the Redodo email list; discount applies to the first order
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
Current offer
Discount code
Up to EUR 300 off Nex E6000 with promo code: EUR 200 off SAMDUO Nex E6000 or EUR 300 off Nex E6000 x2 bundle, promo code SAMDUODEAL91524
Must subscribe email and claim the promo code first; one promo code per order; cannot be combined with other codes or offers
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Redodo Power | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| France | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| Netherlands | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Redodo Power
How much does a Redodo Power home battery cost?+
The range opens at $189.99. That entry price ranks 9 of 27 brands, so it sits in the middle of the field rather than at either extreme, and it is well above the $69.99 starting point at WattCycle LiFePO4. Higher capacity units in the range cost more.
What chemistry do Redodo Power batteries use?+
Redodo Power uses lifepo4 across the range, the same chemistry that 96% of brands in home batteries and balcony solar use. Cycle life on the packs runs 4,000 to 15,000 cycles, so usable working life over time is the main thing to weigh against price.
Samduo
How much does a Samduo home battery cost?+
The entry price is €1,999, which is high for this category and sits well above the median of €262.21. That figure covers the Samduo plug-in home battery, and the same brand also sells balcony solar. Larger capacities cost more, so the final price depends on which unit you choose.
How long is the warranty on a Samduo battery?+
The Samduo warranty is 10 years, which is the longest among the brands ranked on this measure, compared with a category median of 5. Long cover matters most if you intend to keep the system through a house move, since a battery that stays with the property avoids resale friction.