Updated October 18, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
Jackery vs Samduo
Jackery
Higher score in this comparison
Samduo
Jackery vs Samduo: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $109 | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040 | 6,028Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200Higher | 2,600 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 years | 10 yearsHigher |
| Cycle life (cycles) | Not confirmed | 10,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600 |
| Markets | Not confirmed | NL, DE, FR, GB |
Same on both: UPS mode (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Jackery scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.6.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Samduo: 6,028 vs 5,040.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Jackery: 7,200 vs 2,600.
- Warranty is higher at Samduo: 10 years vs 1 to 5 years.
- Support channels: only Jackery offers Community.
- Support channels: only Samduo offers Email.
- Products: only Jackery offers Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel.
- Products: only Samduo offers Home battery, Balcony solar.
Our verdict on each
Jackery
Jackery suits buyers who want portable power with panel bundles rather than a fixed home battery, and the entry price of $109 sits high among the lowest. Output of 7,200 W is the strength; warranty of 1 to 5 years is the constraint. Overall 9.3.
Samduo
Samduo suits buyers in the Netherlands and neighbouring markets who want a large home battery with a long warranty in one box. The Samduo range covers home battery and balcony solar at an entry price of €1,999, with capacity reaching 6,028 Wh and a 10 years warranty, the longest in the category.
Score breakdown
| Area | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.7HigherEntry price starts at $109, ranking 5 of 27 on price from, with a cost score of 9.7. | 8.4Entry price of €1,999 against a category median of €262.21, with top capacity of 6,028 Wh. |
| Offer | 8.8Warranty of 1 to 5 years on power station, solar generator and solar panel, plus Ups mode, for an offer score of 8.8. | 9.1HigherWarranty of 10 years against a category median of 5, plus cycle life of 10,000 cycles. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.0Dutch entity Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. in its home market, with support through email and help centre only. |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040 | 6,028 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200 | 2,600 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 years | 10 years |
Pick Jackery if, pick Samduo if
Pick Jackery if highest continuous output (w) matter most.
Pick Samduo if largest battery capacity (wh) and warranty matter most.
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 9 of 57 | 6 of 57 |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
Also worth a look
DATOUBOSS has highest continuous output (w) at 12,000, against 7,200 for Jackery and 2,600 for Samduo.
DATOUBOSS reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Power station, Solar generator, Solar panel | Home battery, Balcony solar |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Not confirmed | Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. |
| Headquarters | Not confirmed | Netherlands |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2024 |
| Support channels | Help centre, Community | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Jackery | Samduo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,040lowest quarter | 6,028below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 7,200above the median | 2,600lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | Not confirmed | 10,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | Not confirmed | 3,600above the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 1 to 5 yearsat the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
Jackery
Pros
- Entry price of $109 puts Jackery at 5 of 27 on price from.
- Output of 7,200 W ranks 6 of 24, near the top of the brands compared.
- Product types cover power station, solar generator and solar panel, so a station and a panel can come from one range.
Cons
- Capacity of 5,040 Wh sits below the field, ranking 24 of 28 on maximum capacity.
- Warranty of 1 to 5 years is short at the lower end compared with a median of 5 years across the category.
- Product types list power station, solar generator and solar panel without a home battery, so this is not a fixed storage option for a house.
Samduo
Pros
- Capacity of 6,028 Wh with output of 2,600 W covers whole-home evening loads.
- Warranty of 10 years is the longest among ranked home battery and balcony solar brands.
- The range spans home battery and balcony solar, so battery and balcony solar can be bought from one brand.
Cons
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for installation questions.
- Entry price of €1,999 is high for this category, and output of 2,600 W sits below the category median of 4,000.
- WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home batteries alone, so buyers who also want balcony solar must compare a wider range at ALLPOWERS.
Who each suits
Jackery
Who it suits
- Buyers who want a portable power station and a matching solar panel from one brand, given power station, solar generator and solar panel.
- Households and campers who need backup power through outages, with Ups mode and output of 7,200 W.
- Shoppers starting small, where the entry price of $109 keeps the first outlay low.
Who should look elsewhere
- Home battery shoppers: ALLPOWERS lists power station, solar generator and home battery and BLUETTI lists power station, home battery and solar generator, both including home batteries Jackery does not.
- Buyers wanting the largest storage in the field: capacity of 5,040 Wh ranks 24 of 28.
- Shoppers who want balcony solar, since none of Jackery's power station, solar generator and solar panel cover it while BLUETTI does.
Samduo
Who it suits
- Households in the Netherlands, Germany, France and the United Kingdom who want storage sized for evening and night use.
- Buyers who plan to keep a system for many years and weigh the 10 years warranty above all.
- People who already have rooftop solar and want to add a battery that accepts up to 3,600 W of panel input.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers who only want balcony solar, where WattCycle LiFePO4 does not sell at all and ALLPOWERS offers a wider spread.
- Buyers who need phone support, since contact runs through email and help centre.
- Anyone shopping outside the markets in the Netherlands, DE and FR.
Current offers
Jackery
Current offer
Discount code
$200 off coupon for first registration: $200 off coupon
Free registration to be a Jackery member, for the first registration only; exclusive member pricing and free extended warranty also listed
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
Current offer
Discount code
Up to EUR 300 off Nex E6000 with promo code: EUR 200 off SAMDUO Nex E6000 or EUR 300 off Nex E6000 x2 bundle, promo code SAMDUODEAL91524
Must subscribe email and claim the promo code first; one promo code per order; cannot be combined with other codes or offers
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | Jackery | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| France | No | Yes |
| Germany | No | Yes |
| Netherlands | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Jackery
What does the cheapest Jackery product cost?+
The entry price is $109, taken from the panel range rather than a power station. That figure ranks Jackery at 5 of 27 brands on price from, so it sits among the more accessible starting points in the field. A station with a larger capacity will cost more than this figure.
How much power can a Jackery station output?+
Maximum output is 7,200 W, which ranks 6 of 24 brands compared. That is a high placing for a portable-focused maker and suggests the units are aimed at running heavier appliances rather than only phones and lights. Output is separate from how much energy the battery holds.
Samduo
How much does a Samduo home battery cost?+
The entry price is €1,999, which is high for this category and sits well above the median of €262.21. That figure covers the Samduo plug-in home battery, and the same brand also sells balcony solar. Larger capacities cost more, so the final price depends on which unit you choose.
How long is the warranty on a Samduo battery?+
The Samduo warranty is 10 years, which is the longest among the brands ranked on this measure, compared with a category median of 5. Long cover matters most if you intend to keep the system through a house move, since a battery that stays with the property avoids resale friction.