Updated September 30, 2026 · HabitatCue Editorial Team
ALLDREI vs Samduo
ALLDREI
Higher score in this comparison
Samduo
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €569Lower | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,120 | 6,028Higher |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 2,500 | 2,600Higher |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,000Higher | 3,600 |
| Markets | DE | NL, DE, FR, GBCovers more |
Same on both: Cycle life (cycles) (10,000), UPS mode (Yes), Warranty (10 years).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- ALLDREI scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.6.
- Price from is lower at ALLDREI: €569 vs €1,999.
- Largest battery capacity (Wh) is higher at Samduo: 6,028 vs 5,120.
- Highest continuous output (W) is higher at Samduo: 2,600 vs 2,500.
- Highest solar input (W) is higher at ALLDREI: 5,000 vs 3,600.
- Support channels: only ALLDREI offers Phone.
- Samduo is available in 2 more countries.
- Products: only ALLDREI offers Solar panel.
- Markets: only Samduo offers NL, FR, GB.
Our verdict on each
ALLDREI
ALLDREI suits German buyers who want balcony solar with storage in one order, and it backs the set with 10 years of cover. Entry price is €569, with capacity reaching 5,120 Wh and output 2,500 W.
Samduo
Samduo suits buyers in the Netherlands and neighbouring markets who want a large home battery with a long warranty in one box. The Samduo range covers home battery and balcony solar at an entry price of €1,999, with capacity reaching 6,028 Wh and a 10 years warranty, the longest in the category.
Score breakdown
| Area | ALLDREI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.7HigherEntry price of €569 for a balcony solar set with storage, and 18 of 27 on price. | 8.4Entry price of €1,999 against a category median of €262.21, with top capacity of 6,028 Wh. |
| Offer | 9.1A balcony solar, home battery and solar panel range, 10,000 rated cycles and Ups mode in the same set. | 9.1Warranty of 10 years against a category median of 5, plus cycle life of 10,000 cycles. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 8.0Dutch entity Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. in its home market, with support through email and help centre only. |
Pick ALLDREI if, pick Samduo if
Pick ALLDREI if cost, price from, and highest solar input (w) matter most.
Pick Samduo if largest battery capacity (wh), highest continuous output (w), and markets matter most.
By the numbers
| Fact | ALLDREI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | €569 | €1,999 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,120 | 6,028 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 2,500 | 2,600 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 10,000 | 10,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,000 | 3,600 |
| Warranty | 10 years | 10 years |
What we checked
ALLDREI
- alldrei.de: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
- samduo.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | ALLDREI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Home batteries and balcony solar | 3 of 57 | 6 of 57 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | ALLDREI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| Products | Balcony solar, Home battery, Solar panelCovers more | Home battery, Balcony solar |
| Battery chemistry | Lifepo4 | Lifepo4 |
| Legal entity | Z&X import export UG (haftungsbeschraenkt) | Samduo Energy Technologies B.V. |
| Headquarters | Germany | Netherlands |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 2024 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Email, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | ALLDREI | Samduo | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | €569above the median | €1,999highest quarter | €554 |
| Largest battery capacity (Wh) | 5,120below the median | 6,028below the median | 7,200 |
| Highest continuous output (W) | 2,500lowest quarter | 2,600lowest quarter | 4,000 |
| Cycle life (cycles) | 10,000highest quarter | 10,000highest quarter | 6,000 |
| Highest solar input (W) | 5,000above the median | 3,600above the median | 3,000 |
| Warranty | 10 yearsabove the median | 10 yearsabove the median | 5 years |
Median across 33 listed brands.
Pros and cons
ALLDREI
Pros
- Warranty of 10 years places ALLDREI at 1 of 19 brands ranked, a stronger position than any other measure it appears on.
- The balcony solar, home battery and solar panel range covers balcony solar, home batteries and solar panels, so panels and storage come from one seller.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre, giving buyers a phone line and a help centre rather than email only.
Cons
- Capacity stops at 5,120 Wh, under the 7,994 most brands in this group reach, so the storage stays compact.
- Output of 2,500 W also sits under the 4,000 for the category, so the heaviest household loads are a stretch.
- Shipping is listed for DE, so buyers outside Germany do not have a delivery route through this seller.
Samduo
Pros
- Capacity of 6,028 Wh with output of 2,600 W covers whole-home evening loads.
- Warranty of 10 years is the longest among ranked home battery and balcony solar brands.
- The range spans home battery and balcony solar, so battery and balcony solar can be bought from one brand.
Cons
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for installation questions.
- Entry price of €1,999 is high for this category, and output of 2,600 W sits below the category median of 4,000.
- WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home batteries alone, so buyers who also want balcony solar must compare a wider range at ALLPOWERS.
Who each suits
ALLDREI
Who it suits
- German households wanting balcony solar with storage in one order, since ALLDREI ships in DE and is based in Germany.
- Buyers who plan to keep a set for years, given a warranty of 10 years and cells rated to 10,000 cycles.
- People whose everyday loads fit 2,500 W of output, including running essential circuits during an outage with Ups mode.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone after a large home battery: storage stops at 5,120 Wh, and WattCycle LiFePO4 focuses on home battery for buyers who want storage rather than panels.
- Buyers who want portable power next to home storage, since DATOUBOSS lists power station and home battery and ALLDREI's range is balcony solar, home battery and solar panel.
Samduo
Who it suits
- Households in the Netherlands, Germany, France and the United Kingdom who want storage sized for evening and night use.
- Buyers who plan to keep a system for many years and weigh the 10 years warranty above all.
- People who already have rooftop solar and want to add a battery that accepts up to 3,600 W of panel input.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers who only want balcony solar, where WattCycle LiFePO4 does not sell at all and ALLPOWERS offers a wider spread.
- Buyers who need phone support, since contact runs through email and help centre.
- Anyone shopping outside the markets in the Netherlands, DE and FR.
Current offers
ALLDREI
Current offer
Discount code
10 EUR voucher for newsletter signup: 10 EUR
Newsletter subscription on the ALLDREI shop; no end date stated
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Samduo
Current offer
Discount code
Up to EUR 300 off Nex E6000 with promo code: EUR 200 off SAMDUO Nex E6000 or EUR 300 off Nex E6000 x2 bundle, promo code SAMDUODEAL91524
Must subscribe email and claim the promo code first; one promo code per order; cannot be combined with other codes or offers
Source, checked September 30, 2026
Country by country
| Country | ALLDREI | Samduo |
|---|---|---|
| France | No | Yes |
| Netherlands | No | Yes |
| Germany | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
ALLDREI
How much do ALLDREI sets cost?+
Prices start at €569 across the shop, which covers balcony solar, home batteries and solar panels under balcony solar, home battery and solar panel. The site scores the brand at 8.9 overall, with a cost part of 8.7 and an offer part of 9.1. Entry price is a floor rather than a set price, so larger storage moves up from there.
Who am I buying from, and where does it ship?+
The seller is Z&X import export UG (haftungsbeschraenkt), based in Germany, and delivery is listed for DE. Buyers outside that market do not have a route through this shop. German customers deal with a German entity, which keeps the contract and any return in one jurisdiction.
Samduo
How much does a Samduo home battery cost?+
The entry price is €1,999, which is high for this category and sits well above the median of €262.21. That figure covers the Samduo plug-in home battery, and the same brand also sells balcony solar. Larger capacities cost more, so the final price depends on which unit you choose.
How long is the warranty on a Samduo battery?+
The Samduo warranty is 10 years, which is the longest among the brands ranked on this measure, compared with a category median of 5. Long cover matters most if you intend to keep the system through a house move, since a battery that stays with the property avoids resale friction.